hussEyquation
Menu

Explore hussEyquation

Player profile · DEN / MIL

Andre Moore

Andre Moore stats, teams and career impact

CareerCareer averages · 2.4 PPG · 1.4 RPG · 0.6 APG

Position
Power forward
Teams in final NBA season
Denver Nuggets and Milwaukee Bucks
Height / weight
6 ft 9 in (206 cm) · 215 lb (98 kg)
Born
July 2, 1964 (62 yrs old)
College
Loyola Chicago
NBA seasons
1 season · 1987–88 to 1987–88

Career summaryAndre Moore was a power forward who played 1 NBA season, from 1987–88 through 1987–88.

Career PPG
2.4
Career RPG
1.4
Career APG
0.6
Best-Season Impact Rank
Not ranked

Career overview

Why Andre Moore is not in the all-time ranking

Andre Moore does not have an official all-time career rank because no season reached the 450-minute ranking floor. His cumulative Career Value still ranks #2566.

PeakNo qualifying peak

No season reached 450 minutes

Sustained excellenceNo ranked seasons

No season reached 450 minutes

Career breadth1 season

10 games · Career Value Rank #2566

Head to head

Compare Andre Moore with…

Choose any two players →

Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.

  1. Andre Moore vs. Henry Akin Similar career path
  2. Andre Moore vs. Gil McGregor Similar career path
  3. Andre Moore vs. Kenny Carr Similar career path
  4. Andre Moore vs. Craig Shelton Similar career path
  5. Andre Moore vs. Walt Wesley Similar career path
  6. Andre Moore vs. Fred Foster Similar career path
  7. Andre Moore vs. Billy Donovan Same-era comparison
  8. Andre Moore vs. Dave Henderson Same-era comparison
  9. Andre Moore vs. Jamie Waller Same-era comparison
  10. Andre Moore vs. Joe Arlauckas Same-era comparison
Suggested comparisons, not a ranking of search traffic.
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources

Full team history

Teams
Denver Nuggets and Milwaukee Bucks

Career shooting

NBA regular season
Field goal
33.3%FG%
Three-point
—3P%
Free throw
75.0%FT%

10 career games · 50 minutes

Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.

Traditional box score

Andre Moore stats by season

Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.

Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.

Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →

pts/100 · higher is better
1987–882.41.40.6-8.67DEN/MIL1005.033.3%—75.0%—-7.2
Career2.41.40.6—DEN/MIL10—5.033.3%—75.0%——

Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.

What these measures mean
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
Impact Rate
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
Impact estimate
The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
Impact Rate rank
The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
Value contribution / Season Value
Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
Career Impact Rank
An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
Best 5Not ranked

No season reached the 450-minute floor

Career Value Rank#2566

-7 total value

Impact Rate
0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.

Career standing

How Andre Moore ranks all time

These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.

Number-one seasons0

Best in the league

Top-five seasons0

Elite finishes

Top-ten seasons0

Upper-tier finishes

Top-10 Impact Margin0.0

Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons

Career Composite Score—

Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.

Best 3 effective weight
74%
Missing-season finish
—
Qualified seasons
0
All-time rank
—

Every season

Andre Moore advanced stats by season

Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.

More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
pts/100 · higher is better0–100 · higher is better
1987–88Historical Defense EstimateDEN/MIL231050-8.67——-7.2—Limited

Career movement

Andre Moore's box impact by season

Peak box impact -8.67 points per 100 possessions in 1987–88 · 1 season · 50 minutes

Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.

Box impact · points per 100 possessionsMinutes
Player-specific impact scaleWorkload

Early-career comparison

Compare the first 1 season

Both players are limited to their first 1 season. Later seasons never affect the selection or score, and the result is not a career prediction.

Open full comparison →
Andre MooreHenry Akin
Box impactEra-adjusted points per 100 possessions above league average · higher is better · dashed marker means the player did not play
Andre Moore and Henry Akin era-centered impact values by NBA season number
NBA seasonAndre MooreHenry Akin
1-8.7-6.4

NBA season number · first 1 season only

Similar starts

Players with starts similar to Andre Moore

The start-similarity percentile compares era-relative impact, season-relative workload, trajectory, debut age, and role across exactly 1 season and 2,436 eligible starts. Higher means closer; it is not a probability or forecast.

How to read this page

Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →