Best league finish
Menu
Player profile · NYK
Ariel Hukporti
Ariel Hukporti stats, teams and career impact
#3136 all-timeCareer averages · 2.1 PPG · 2.7 RPG · 0.5 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded
- Position
- Center
- 2025–26 team
- New York Knicks
- Height / weight
- 7 ft 0 in (213 cm) · 246 lb (112 kg)
- Born
- April 12, 2002 (24 yrs old)
- NBA seasons
- 2 seasons · 2024–25 to 2025–26
Selected season2025–26 · NYK · 54 games · 498 minutes
- PPG
- 2.2
- RPG
- 2.9
- APG
- 0.5
- #335 of 395 54 games · 498 minutes
- 24th percentile
Career overview
Why Ariel Hukporti currently ranks #3136 all time
Ariel Hukporti ranks #3136 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #375.7. His full-career value already ranks #3829 after 2 seasons, and his all-time position can still rise.
450+ minutes required per season
79 games · Career Value Rank #3829
Head to head
Compare Ariel Hukporti with…
Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Two active players open in the latest published season; switch to Career to compare their full careers.
- Ariel Hukporti vs. Perry Jones Similar career path
- Ariel Hukporti vs. Tom Boswell Similar career path
- Ariel Hukporti vs. Dave Lattin Similar career path
- Ariel Hukporti vs. Mark West Similar career path
- Ariel Hukporti vs. Rich Johnson Similar career path
- Ariel Hukporti vs. Bevo Nordmann Similar career path
- Ariel Hukporti vs. Bub Carrington Same-era comparison
- Ariel Hukporti vs. Spencer Jones Same-era comparison
- Ariel Hukporti vs. Isaiah Collier Same-era comparison
- Ariel Hukporti vs. KJ Simpson Same-era comparison
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources
Full team history
- Teams
- New York Knicks
Career shooting
NBA regular season- Field goal
- 59.5%FG%
- Three-point
- 25.0%3P%
- Free throw
- 69.6%FT%
79 career games · 715 minutes
Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.
Traditional box score
Ariel Hukporti stats by season
Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.
Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.
Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →
| pts/100 · higher is better | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025–26 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 0.5 | -2.90 | NYK | 54 | 5 | 9.2 | 56.3% | 25.0% | 78.8% | #335 | -4.8 |
| 2024–25 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 0.4 | -7.67 | NYK | 25 | 1 | 8.7 | 67.7% | — | 46.2% | — | -24.8 |
| Career | 2.1 | 2.7 | 0.5 | — | NYK | 79 | — | 9.1 | 59.5% | 25.0% | 69.6% | — | — |
Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.
What these measures mean
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
- Impact Rate
- A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
- Impact estimate
- The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
- Impact Rate rank
- The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
- Value contribution / Season Value
- Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
- Career Impact Rank
- An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
54 games · 498 minutes · 9.7 / 100 · higher score is better · No. 1 is the best rank
-4.8 total value · 395 qualified players
Career Composite 381.0 · lower is better · 2 seasons
Ranking certainty: Wide, likely #124–#374
- Impact Rate
- 0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.
- Impact estimate
- The live model's final estimate in points per 100 possessions, including lineup evidence. It can differ from box impact. Higher is better.
Bottom line · 2025–26
In 2025–26, Ariel Hukporti ranked 335th in per-minute impact. His box-score profile ranked 347th, led by strong shot blocking despite costly turnovers. Over nearly 500 minutes, he finished in the 24th percentile for total season value.
2025–26 NBA percentile rankings: What drives Ariel Hukporti's impact
Overall value
Scoring role
Creation and control
Possession stats
Lineup signal
Workload
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession. The other bars show percentiles in the selected comparison group. Farther right means more of the named trait, not automatically better basketball. Turnover avoidance reverses turnover rate. Lineup figures are points per 100 possessions; higher is better. Lineup rows exclude players below the 1,000-possession lineup-sample floor.
Ranking editions
How the ranking changed
Both editions use the source snapshot dated Jul 14, 2026. These are model-version changes, not results from new games. Each edition keeps its original published numbers.
9.6 Impact Rate · 498 MP
Ranking edition: Jul 21, 2026
First snapshot9.7 Impact Rate · 498 MP
Ranking edition: Oct 6, 2026
↓2 since priorEvery season
Ariel Hukporti advanced stats by season
Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.
Career movement
Ariel Hukporti's box impact by season
Peak box impact -2.90 points per 100 possessions in 2025–26 · 2 seasons · 715 minutes
Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.
Early-career comparison
Compare the first 2 seasons
Both players are limited to their first 2 seasons. Later seasons never affect the selection or score, and the result is not a career prediction.
| NBA season | Ariel Hukporti | Perry Jones |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | -7.7 | -7.7 |
| 2 | -2.9 | -2.0 |
NBA season number · first 2 seasons only
Similar starts
Players with starts similar to Ariel Hukporti
The start-similarity percentile compares era-relative impact, season-relative workload, trajectory, debut age, and role across exactly 2 seasons and 2,352 eligible starts. Higher means closer; it is not a probability or forecast.
Perry Jones
99.8start similarity percentile
Tom Boswell
99.7start similarity percentile
Dave Lattin
99.6start similarity percentile
Why this rank?
Why Ariel Hukporti ranks #335
The current model starts with box production, checks it against multi-season lineup evidence, caps that correction, then accounts for how many minutes the player was trusted to play each game.
Steps 1–4 use points per 100 possessions. Step 5 converts the final estimate to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Higher is better on both scales; they are not the same number.
Prior rank #347
Current total -0.10 ±0.9
Split model · O -1.55 · D +1.84 = +0.29
Maximum ±1.25
Points per 100 possessions · higher is better
Higher is better · 9.7 before the MPG adjustment · rank #335
RAPM estimates lineup impact while controlling for the other nine players on the floor. The multi-season blend, current total model, and current offensive/defensive split are separate estimates, so they need not equal one another. hussEyquation uses the multi-season signal as a bounded correction, not as a standalone verdict.
The model's 80% impact interval is -2.71 to +1.82. Exact ordering is difficult when many players have overlapping estimates.
- Top 25 chance
- 0%
- Top 50 chance
- 0%
- Top 100 chance
- 6%
- 80% rank range
- #124–#374
Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →