hussEyquation
Menu

Explore hussEyquation

Player profile · MIL / NYN

Chuck Terry

Chuck Terry stats, teams and career impact

#1825 all-timeCareer averages · 3.3 PPG · 2.2 RPG · 0.6 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Position
Small forward
Final NBA team
New York Nets
Height / weight
6 ft 6 in (198 cm) · 215 lb (98 kg)
Born
September 27, 1950 (76 yrs old)
College
Cal State Long Beach
NBA seasons
3 seasons · 1972–73 to 1976–77

Career summaryChuck Terry was a small forward who played 3 NBA seasons, from 1972–73 through 1976–77.

Career PPG
3.3
Career RPG
2.2
Career APG
0.6
Best-Season Impact Rank
#158 in 1972–73
Career Impact Rank
#1825 all-time
Peak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Career overview

Why Chuck Terry ranks #1825 all time

Chuck Terry ranks #1825 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #187.2. His full-career value ranks #3892, so this placement is driven more by dominance than longevity.

Peak#158 in 1972–73

Best league finish

Sustained excellence2 ranked seasons

450+ minutes required per season

Career breadth3 seasons

135 games · Career Value Rank #3892

Head to head

Compare Chuck Terry with…

Choose any two players →

Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.

  1. Chuck Terry vs. Marty Byrnes Similar career path
  2. Chuck Terry vs. Rowland Garrett Similar career path
  3. Chuck Terry vs. Spencer Dinwiddie Similar career path
  4. Chuck Terry vs. Keyon Dooling Similar career path
  5. Chuck Terry vs. Monty Williams Similar career path
  6. Chuck Terry vs. Vít Krejčí Similar career path
  7. Chuck Terry vs. Dennis Bell Same-era comparison
  8. Chuck Terry vs. Nate Hawthorne Same-era comparison
  9. Chuck Terry vs. Luke Witte Same-era comparison
  10. Chuck Terry vs. Tom Kozelko Same-era comparison
Suggested comparisons, not a ranking of search traffic.
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources

Full team history

Teams
Milwaukee Bucks and New York Nets

Career shooting

NBA regular season
Field goal
38.0%FG%
Three-point
—3P%
Free throw
75.6%FT%

135 career games · 1,800 minutes

Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.

Traditional box score

Chuck Terry stats by season

Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.

Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.

Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →

pts/100 · higher is better
1976–775.02.30.6-2.30NYN61017.640.3%—77.4%#194-7.0
1973–741.10.40.6-10.48MIL704.633.3%———-6.0
1972–731.92.20.6-3.46MIL67010.334.0%—70.8%#158-22.8
Career3.32.20.6—MIL/NYN135—13.338.0%—75.6%——

Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.

What these measures mean
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
Impact Rate
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
Impact estimate
The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
Impact Rate rank
The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
Value contribution / Season Value
Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
Career Impact Rank
An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
Best 5#1805

196.1 average league finish

Career Value Rank#3892

-36 total value

Impact Rate
0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.

Career standing

How Chuck Terry ranks all time

These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.

Number-one seasons0

Best in the league

Top-five seasons0

Elite finishes

Top-ten seasons0

Upper-tier finishes

Top-10 Impact Margin0.0

Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons

Career Composite Score193.0

Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.

Best 3 effective weight
74%
Missing-season finish
209.5
Qualified seasons
2
All-time rank
#1825
Strongest seasons

Every season

Chuck Terry advanced stats by season

Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.

More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
pts/100 · higher is better0–100 · higher is better
1976–77Historical Defense EstimateNYN26611,075-2.3020.6#194-7.020thBroad
1973–74Historical Defense EstimateMIL23732-10.48——-6.0—Limited
1972–73Historical Defense EstimateMIL2267693-3.468.7#158-22.812thModeled

Career movement

Chuck Terry's box impact by season

Peak box impact -2.30 points per 100 possessions in 1976–77 · 3 seasons · 1,800 minutes

Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.

Box impact · points per 100 possessionsMinutesModeled estimate
—’75
—’76
Player-specific impact scaleWorkload

Early-career comparison

Compare the first 3 seasons

Both players are limited to their first 3 seasons. Later seasons never affect the selection or score, and the result is not a career prediction.

Open full comparison →
Chuck TerryMarty Byrnes
Box impactEra-adjusted points per 100 possessions above league average · higher is better · dashed marker means the player did not play
Chuck Terry and Marty Byrnes era-centered impact values by NBA season number
NBA seasonChuck TerryMarty Byrnes
1-3.5-3.4
2-10.5-8.0
3-2.3-0.5

NBA season number · first 3 seasons only

Similar starts

Players with starts similar to Chuck Terry

The start-similarity percentile compares era-relative impact, season-relative workload, trajectory, debut age, and role across exactly 3 seasons and 2,104 eligible starts. Higher means closer; it is not a probability or forecast.

How to read this page

Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →