hussEyquation
Menu

Explore hussEyquation

Player profile · WSB

Jimmy Jones

Jimmy Jones stats, teams and career impact

#1441 all-timeCareer averages · 6.4 PPG · 1.9 RPG · 2.0 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Position
Point guard
Final NBA team
Washington Bullets
Height / weight
6 ft 4 in (193 cm) · 188 lb (85 kg)
Born
January 1, 1945 (81 yrs old)
College
Grambling State University
NBA seasons
3 seasons · 1974–75 to 1976–77

Career summaryJimmy Jones was a point guard who played 3 NBA seasons, from 1974–75 through 1976–77.

Career PPG
6.4
Career RPG
1.9
Career APG
2.0
Best-Season Impact Rank
#76 in 1974–75
Career Impact Rank
#1441 all-time
Peak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Career overview

Why Jimmy Jones ranks #1441 all time

Jimmy Jones ranks #1441 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #129.5. His full-career value ranks #1517, so this placement is driven more by dominance than longevity.

Peak#76 in 1974–75

Best league finish

Sustained excellence2 ranked seasons

450+ minutes required per season

Career breadth3 seasons

140 games · Career Value Rank #1517

Head to head

Compare Jimmy Jones with…

Choose any two players →

Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.

  1. Jimmy Jones vs. Al Cervi Similar career path
  2. Jimmy Jones vs. Matt Maloney Similar career path
  3. Jimmy Jones vs. Red Holzman Similar career path
  4. Jimmy Jones vs. Charlie Hardnett Similar career path
  5. Jimmy Jones vs. Pete Cross Similar career path
  6. Jimmy Jones vs. Fred LaCour Similar career path
  7. Jimmy Jones vs. Leonard Gray Same-era comparison
  8. Jimmy Jones vs. Mike Sojourner Same-era comparison
  9. Jimmy Jones vs. Glenn McDonald Same-era comparison
  10. Jimmy Jones vs. Mike D'Antoni Same-era comparison
Suggested comparisons, not a ranking of search traffic.
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources

Full team history

Teams
Washington Bullets

Career shooting

NBA regular season
Field goal
50.5%FG%
Three-point
—3P%
Free throw
73.8%FT%

140 career games · 2,590 minutes

Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.

Traditional box score

Jimmy Jones stats by season

Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.

Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.

Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →

pts/100 · higher is better
1976–772.01.30.3-10.69WSB3011.022.2%—50.0%—-6.3
1975–765.92.01.9-1.44WSB64017.749.7%—76.6%#12313.7
1974–757.11.92.2+0.14WSB73019.551.7%—72.5%#7667.5
Career6.41.92.0—WSB140—18.550.5%—73.8%——

Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.

What these measures mean
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
Impact Rate
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
Impact estimate
The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
Impact Rate rank
The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
Value contribution / Season Value
Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
Career Impact Rank
An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
Best 5#1476

153.5 average league finish

Career Value Rank#1517

75 total value

Impact Rate
0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.

Career standing

How Jimmy Jones ranks all time

These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.

Number-one seasons0

Best in the league

Top-five seasons0

Elite finishes

Top-ten seasons0

Upper-tier finishes

Top-10 Impact Margin0.0

Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons

Career Composite Score145.1

Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.

Best 3 effective weight
74%
Missing-season finish
189.5
Qualified seasons
2
All-time rank
#1441
Strongest seasons

Every season

Jimmy Jones advanced stats by season

Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.

More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
pts/100 · higher is better0–100 · higher is better
1976–77Historical Defense EstimateWSB32333-10.69——-6.3—Limited
1975–76Historical Defense EstimateWSB31641,133-1.4435.1#12313.735thBroad
1974–75Historical Defense EstimateWSB30731,424+0.1459.9#7667.557thBroad

Career movement

Jimmy Jones's box impact by season

Peak box impact +0.14 points per 100 possessions in 1974–75 · 3 seasons · 2,590 minutes

Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.

Box impact · points per 100 possessionsMinutes
Player-specific impact scaleWorkload

Early-career comparison

Compare the first 3 seasons

Both players are limited to their first 3 seasons. Later seasons never affect the selection or score, and the result is not a career prediction.

Open full comparison →
Jimmy JonesAl Cervi
Box impactEra-adjusted points per 100 possessions above league average · higher is better · dashed marker means the player did not play
Jimmy Jones and Al Cervi era-centered impact values by NBA season number
NBA seasonJimmy JonesAl Cervi
10.1-0.1
2-1.4-2.6
3-10.7-7.4

NBA season number · first 3 seasons only

Similar starts

Players with starts similar to Jimmy Jones

The start-similarity percentile compares era-relative impact, season-relative workload, trajectory, debut age, and role across exactly 3 seasons and 2,104 eligible starts. Higher means closer; it is not a probability or forecast.

How to read this page

Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →