Best league finish
Menu
Player profile · GSW / PHI / WSB
Perry Moss
Perry Moss stats, teams and career impact
#2148 all-timeCareer averages · 3.9 PPG · 1.5 RPG · 1.5 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded
- Position
- Point guard
- Final NBA team
- Golden State Warriors
- Height / weight
- 6 ft 2 in (188 cm) · 185 lb (84 kg)
- Born
- November 11, 1958 (67 yrs old)
- College
- Northeastern University
- NBA seasons
- 2 seasons · 1985–86 to 1986–87
Career summaryPerry Moss was a point guard who played 2 NBA seasons, from 1985–86 through 1986–87.
- Career PPG
- 3.9
- Career RPG
- 1.5
- Career APG
- 1.5
- #202 in 1986–87
- #2148 all-time
Career overview
Why Perry Moss ranks #2148 all time
Perry Moss ranks #2148 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #224.7. His full-career value ranks #3677, so this placement is driven more by dominance than longevity.
450+ minutes required per season
136 games · Career Value Rank #3677
Head to head
Compare Perry Moss with…
Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.
- Perry Moss vs. Keaton Wallace Similar career path
- Perry Moss vs. Kelvin Upshaw Similar career path
- Perry Moss vs. Mack Calvin Similar career path
- Perry Moss vs. Whitey Skoog Similar career path
- Perry Moss vs. David Rivers Similar career path
- Perry Moss vs. Negele Knight Similar career path
- Perry Moss vs. Pete Williams Same-era comparison
- Perry Moss vs. Fred Cofield Same-era comparison
- Perry Moss vs. Nick Vanos Same-era comparison
- Perry Moss vs. Kenny Green Same-era comparison
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources
Full team history
- Teams
- Philadelphia 76ers, Washington Bullets, and Golden State Warriors
Career shooting
NBA regular season- Field goal
- 41.5%FG%
- Three-point
- 17.4%3P%
- Free throw
- 72.2%FT%
136 career games · 1,710 minutes
Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.
Traditional box score
Perry Moss stats by season
Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.
Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.
Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →
| pts/100 · higher is better | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986–87 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 1.4 | -2.68 | GSW | 64 | 0 | 10.9 | 44.0% | 7.1% | 71.0% | #202 | -10.1 |
| 1985–86 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 1.5 | -2.85 | PHI/WSB | 72 | 0 | 14.1 | 39.7% | 21.9% | 73.0% | #215 | -17.9 |
| Career | 3.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | GSW/PHI/WSB | 136 | — | 12.6 | 41.5% | 17.4% | 72.2% | — | — |
Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.
What these measures mean
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
- Impact Rate
- A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
- Impact estimate
- The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
- Impact Rate rank
- The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
- Value contribution / Season Value
- Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
- Career Impact Rank
- An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
233.1 composite · lower is better
237.6 average league finish
-28 total value
- Impact Rate
- 0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.
Career standing
How Perry Moss ranks all time
These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.
Best in the league
Elite finishes
Upper-tier finishes
Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons
Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.
- Best 3 effective weight
- 74%
- Missing-season finish
- 257.0
- Qualified seasons
- 2
- All-time rank
- #2148
Every season
Perry Moss advanced stats by season
Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.
Career movement
Perry Moss's box impact by season
Peak box impact -2.68 points per 100 possessions in 1986–87 · 2 seasons · 1,710 minutes
Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.
Early-career comparison
Compare the first 2 seasons
Both players are limited to their first 2 seasons. Later seasons never affect the selection or score, and the result is not a career prediction.
| NBA season | Perry Moss | Keaton Wallace |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | -2.8 | -2.0 |
| 2 | -2.7 | -1.7 |
NBA season number · first 2 seasons only
Similar starts
Players with starts similar to Perry Moss
The start-similarity percentile compares era-relative impact, season-relative workload, trajectory, debut age, and role across exactly 2 seasons and 2,351 eligible starts. Higher means closer; it is not a probability or forecast.
Keaton Wallace
99.9start similarity percentile
Kelvin Upshaw
99.8start similarity percentile
Mack Calvin
99.4start similarity percentile
Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →