hussEyquation
Menu

Explore hussEyquation

Player profile · CHO / DAL / DET / HOU / LAL / MIL / NOP / PHI

Christian Wood

Christian Wood stats, teams and career impact

#1043 all-timeCareer averages · 13.6 PPG · 7.0 RPG · 1.4 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Position
Center
Final NBA team
Los Angeles Lakers
Height / weight
6 ft 8 in (203 cm) · 214 lb (97 kg)
Born
September 27, 1995 (31 yrs old)
College
UNLV
NBA seasons
8 seasons · 2015–16 to 2023–24

Career summaryChristian Wood was a center who played 8 NBA seasons, from 2015–16 through 2023–24.

Career PPG
13.6
Career RPG
7.0
Career APG
1.4
Best-Season Impact Rank
#27 in 2019–20
Career Impact Rank
#1043 all-time
Peak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Career overview

Why Christian Wood ranks #1043 all time

Christian Wood ranks #1043 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #42.3. His full-career value ranks #723, so longevity is a major reason he lands this high.

Peak#27 in 2019–20

Best league finish

Sustained excellence5 ranked seasons

450+ minutes required per season

Career breadth8 seasons

339 games · Career Value Rank #723

Head to head

Compare Christian Wood with…

Choose any two players →

Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.

  1. Christian Wood vs. Andrew Bynum Similar career path
  2. Christian Wood vs. Nic Claxton Similar career path
  3. Christian Wood vs. Montrezl Harrell Similar career path
  4. Christian Wood vs. Isaiah Hartenstein Similar career path
  5. Christian Wood vs. Kyle O'Quinn Similar career path
  6. Christian Wood vs. Brandan Wright Similar career path
  7. Christian Wood vs. Dāvis Bertāns Same-era comparison
  8. Christian Wood vs. Willy Hernangómez Same-era comparison
  9. Christian Wood vs. Elfrid Payton Same-era comparison
  10. Christian Wood vs. Richaun Holmes Same-era comparison
Suggested comparisons, not a ranking of search traffic.
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources

Full team history

Teams
Philadelphia 76ers, Charlotte Hornets, Milwaukee Bucks, New Orleans Pelicans, Detroit Pistons, Houston Rockets, Dallas Mavericks, and Los Angeles Lakers

Career shooting

NBA regular season
Field goal
51.4%FG%
Three-point
37.2%3P%
Free throw
69.4%FT%

339 career games · 7,858 minutes

Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.

Traditional box score

Christian Wood stats by season

Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.

Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.

Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →

pts/100 · higher is better
2023–246.95.11.0-2.61LAL50117.446.6%30.7%70.2%#306-11.2
2022–2316.67.31.8+1.64DAL671725.951.5%37.6%77.2%#69127.4
2021–2217.910.12.3+2.34HOU686730.850.1%39.0%62.3%#50191.1
2020–2121.09.61.7+2.55HOU414132.351.4%37.4%63.1%#50127.4
2019–2013.16.31.0+3.49DET621221.456.7%38.6%74.4%#27148.0
2018–198.24.00.4-1.18MIL/NOP21212.052.1%34.6%73.2%—4.4
2016–172.72.20.2-7.46CHO1308.252.2%0.0%73.3%—-11.6
2015–163.62.20.2-4.91PHI1708.541.5%36.4%61.9%—-8.6
Career13.67.01.4—CHO/DAL/DET/HOU/LAL/MIL/NOP/PHI339—23.251.4%37.2%69.4%——

Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.

What these measures mean
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
Impact Rate
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
Impact estimate
The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
Impact Rate rank
The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
Value contribution / Season Value
Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
Career Impact Rank
An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
Best 5#1071

100.4 average league finish

Career Value Rank#723

567 total value

Impact Rate
0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.

Career standing

How Christian Wood ranks all time

These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.

Number-one seasons0

Best in the league

Top-five seasons0

Elite finishes

Top-ten seasons0

Upper-tier finishes

Top-10 Impact Margin0.0

Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons

Career Composite Score98.5

Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.

Best 3 effective weight
74%
Missing-season finish
372.0
Qualified seasons
5
All-time rank
#1043
Strongest seasons

Every season

Christian Wood advanced stats by season

Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.

More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
pts/100 · higher is better0–100 · higher is better
2023–24LAL2850872-2.6117.6#306-11.218thStandard
2022–23DAL27671,738+1.6482.0#69127.479thBroad
2021–22HOU26682,094+2.3487.2#50191.191stBroad
2020–21HOU25411,326+2.5586.7#50127.482ndBroad
2019–20Historical Defense EstimateDET24621,325+3.4992.6#27148.086thBroad
2018–19Historical Defense EstimateMIL/NOP2321251-1.18——4.4—Limited
2016–17Historical Defense EstimateCHO2113107-7.46——-11.6—Limited
2015–16Historical Defense EstimatePHI2017145-4.91——-8.6—Limited

Career movement

Christian Wood's box impact by season

Peak box impact +3.49 points per 100 possessions in 2019–20 · 8 seasons · 7,858 minutes

Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.

Box impact · points per 100 possessionsMinutes
—’18
Player-specific impact scaleWorkload

Career comparison

Compare the shape, not the calendar

Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.

Open full comparison →
Christian WoodAndrew Bynum
Box impactEra-adjusted points per 100 possessions above league average · higher is better · dashed marker means the player did not play
Christian Wood and Andrew Bynum era-centered impact values by NBA season number
NBA seasonChristian WoodAndrew Bynum
1-4.9-6.5
2-7.5-1.0
3-1.23.7
43.51.3
52.51.7
62.33.0
71.63.0
8-2.6-1.9

NBA season number

Similar career arcs

Players with careers similar to Christian Wood

The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.

How to read this page

Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →