Best league finish
Menu
Player profile · LAC / LAL
David Rivers
David Rivers stats, teams and career impact
#2527 all-timeCareer averages · 3.4 PPG · 1.3 RPG · 2.5 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded
- Position
- Point guard
- Final NBA team
- Los Angeles Clippers
- Height / weight
- 6 ft 0 in (183 cm) · 170 lb (77 kg)
- Born
- January 20, 1965 (61 yrs old)
- College
- Notre Dame
- NBA seasons
- 3 seasons · 1988–89 to 1991–92
Career summaryDavid Rivers was a point guard who played 3 NBA seasons, from 1988–89 through 1991–92.
- Career PPG
- 3.4
- Career RPG
- 1.3
- Career APG
- 2.5
- #247 in 1989–90
- #2527 all-time
Career overview
Why David Rivers ranks #2527 all time
David Rivers ranks #2527 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #275.0. His full-career value ranks #4066, so this placement is driven more by dominance than longevity.
450+ minutes required per season
114 games · Career Value Rank #4066
Head to head
Compare David Rivers with…
Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.
- David Rivers vs. Willie Green Similar career path
- David Rivers vs. Tate George Similar career path
- David Rivers vs. Terence Stansbury Similar career path
- David Rivers vs. Rod Foster Similar career path
- David Rivers vs. Mike Evans Similar career path
- David Rivers vs. Manny Harris Similar career path
- David Rivers vs. Winston Bennett Same-era comparison
- David Rivers vs. Brian Quinnett Same-era comparison
- David Rivers vs. Anthony Frederick Same-era comparison
- David Rivers vs. Scott Haffner Same-era comparison
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources
Full team history
- Teams
- Los Angeles Lakers and Los Angeles Clippers
Career shooting
NBA regular season- Field goal
- 39.8%FG%
- Three-point
- 8.3%3P%
- Free throw
- 79.4%FT%
114 career games · 1,286 minutes
Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.
Traditional box score
David Rivers stats by season
Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.
Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.
Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →
| pts/100 · higher is better | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991–92 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | -6.98 | LAC | 15 | 0 | 8.1 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 90.9% | — | -12.2 |
| 1989–90 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 3.0 | -3.47 | LAC | 52 | 11 | 13.9 | 40.6% | 0.0% | 75.6% | #247 | -21.9 |
| 1988–89 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 2.3 | -3.22 | LAL | 47 | 0 | 9.4 | 40.2% | 16.7% | 83.3% | — | -11.2 |
| Career | 3.4 | 1.3 | 2.5 | — | LAC/LAL | 114 | — | 11.3 | 39.8% | 8.3% | 79.4% | — | — |
Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.
What these measures mean
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
- Impact Rate
- A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
- Impact estimate
- The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
- Impact Rate rank
- The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
- Value contribution / Season Value
- Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
- Career Impact Rank
- An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
278.6 composite · lower is better
280.6 average league finish
-45 total value
- Impact Rate
- 0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.
Career standing
How David Rivers ranks all time
These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.
Best in the league
Elite finishes
Upper-tier finishes
Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons
Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.
- Best 3 effective weight
- 74%
- Missing-season finish
- 289.0
- Qualified seasons
- 1
- All-time rank
- #2527
Every season
David Rivers advanced stats by season
Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.
More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
Career movement
David Rivers's box impact by season
Peak box impact -3.22 points per 100 possessions in 1988–89 · 3 seasons · 1,286 minutes
Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.
Early-career comparison
Compare the first 3 seasons
Both players are limited to their first 3 seasons. Later seasons never affect the selection or score, and the result is not a career prediction.
| NBA season | David Rivers | Willie Green |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | -3.2 | -3.6 |
| 2 | -3.5 | -3.7 |
| 3 | -7.0 | -7.4 |
NBA season number · first 3 seasons only
Similar starts
Players with starts similar to David Rivers
The start-similarity percentile compares era-relative impact, season-relative workload, trajectory, debut age, and role across exactly 3 seasons and 2,104 eligible starts. Higher means closer; it is not a probability or forecast.
Willie Green
99.8start similarity percentile
Tate George
99.7start similarity percentile
Terence Stansbury
99.4start similarity percentile
Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →