hussEyquation
Menu

Explore hussEyquation

Player profile · BOS / CHA / CHO / DAL / NYK

Illustrated portrait of NBA player Kemba Walker

Kemba Walker

Kemba Walker stats, teams and career impact

#177 all-timeCareer averages · 19.3 PPG · 3.8 RPG · 5.3 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Position
Point guard
Final NBA team
Dallas Mavericks
Height / weight
6 ft 0 in (183 cm) · 184 lb (83 kg)
Born
May 8, 1990 (36 yrs old)
College
UConn
NBA seasons
12 seasons · 2011–12 to 2022–23

Career summaryKemba Walker was a point guard who played 12 NBA seasons, from 2011–12 through 2022–23.

Career PPG
19.3
Career RPG
3.8
Career APG
5.3
Best-Season Impact Rank
#17 in 2015–16
Career Impact Rank
#177 all-time
Peak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Career overview

Why Kemba Walker ranks #177 all time

Kemba Walker ranks #177 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #18.7. His full-career value ranks #119, so longevity is a major reason he lands this high.

Peak#17 in 2015–16

Best league finish

Sustained excellence11 ranked seasons

450+ minutes required per season

Career breadth12 seasons

750 games · Career Value Rank #119

NBA honors4× All-Star · All-NBAContext only; honors are not model inputs.

Head to head

Compare Kemba Walker with…

Choose any two players →

Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.

  1. Kemba Walker vs. Damian Lillard Modern scoring guards
  2. Kemba Walker vs. Russell Westbrook Modern scoring guards
  3. Kemba Walker vs. Luka Dončić Modern scoring guards
  4. Kemba Walker vs. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander Modern scoring guards
  5. Kemba Walker vs. Walt Frazier Similar career path
  6. Kemba Walker vs. Doc Rivers Similar career path
  7. Kemba Walker vs. Kevin Johnson Similar career path
  8. Kemba Walker vs. Sidney Moncrief Similar career path
  9. Kemba Walker vs. Paul Westphal Similar career path
  10. Kemba Walker vs. Gus Williams Similar career path
Suggested comparisons, not a ranking of search traffic.
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources

Full team history

Teams
Charlotte Bobcats, Charlotte Hornets, Boston Celtics, New York Knicks, and Dallas Mavericks

Career shooting

NBA regular season
Field goal
41.8%FG%
Three-point
36.0%3P%
Free throw
84.0%FT%

750 career games · 24,810 minutes

Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.

Traditional box score

Kemba Walker stats by season

Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.

Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.

Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →

pts/100 · higher is better
2022–238.01.82.1-5.66DAL9116.042.1%25.0%81.0%—-10.6
2021–2211.63.03.5+0.15NYK373725.640.3%36.7%84.5%#15440.8
2020–2119.34.04.9+1.68BOS434331.842.0%36.0%89.9%#79103.2
2019–2020.43.94.8+3.78BOS565631.142.5%38.1%86.4%#21208.9
2018–1925.64.45.9+4.62CHO828234.943.4%35.6%84.4%#20389.6
2017–1822.13.15.5+3.78CHO808034.243.1%38.4%86.4%#23324.1
2016–1723.23.95.5+4.89CHO797934.744.4%39.9%84.7%#19376.4
2015–1620.94.45.2+4.39CHO818135.642.7%37.1%84.7%#17367.4
2014–1517.33.55.1+3.45CHO625834.238.5%30.4%82.7%#26223.8
2013–1417.74.26.1+2.31CHA737335.839.3%33.3%83.7%#41216.8
2012–1317.73.55.7+3.06CHA828234.942.3%32.2%79.8%#29275.9
2011–1212.13.54.4+1.36CHA662527.236.6%30.5%78.9%#89114.4
Career19.33.85.3—BOS/CHA/CHO/DAL/NYK750—33.141.8%36.0%84.0%——

Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.

Film evidence

Kemba Walker highlights

Watch the selected footage or film analysis, then use the season record and impact data to put what happened on the floor in context.

Career highlights

Kemba Walker's top 30 career plays

Kemba Walker's career highlights adds visual context to the numbers on this page, especially his changes of direction, pull-up shooting and late-game shot creation. The vetted footage complements the season tables and impact model.

What these measures mean
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
Impact Rate
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
Impact estimate
The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
Impact Rate rank
The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
Value contribution / Season Value
Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
Career Impact Rank
An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
Best 5#179

20.0 average league finish

Career Value Rank#119

2,631 total value

Impact Rate
0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.

Career standing

How Kemba Walker ranks all time

These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.

Number-one seasons0

Best in the league

Top-five seasons0

Elite finishes

Top-ten seasons0

Upper-tier finishes

Top-10 Impact Margin0.0

Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons

Career Composite Score22.6

Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.

Best 3 effective weight
74%
Missing-season finish
365.0
Qualified seasons
11
All-time rank
#177
Strongest seasons

Every season

Kemba Walker advanced stats by season

Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.

More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
pts/100 · higher is better0–100 · higher is better
2022–23DAL329144-5.66——-10.6—Limited
2021–22NYK3137948+0.1560.2#15440.849thStandard
2020–21BOS30431,369+1.6878.8#79103.277thBroad
2019–20Historical Defense EstimateBOS29561,742+3.7894.3#21208.994thBroad
2018–19Historical Defense EstimateCHO28822,863+4.6294.8#20389.696thBroad
2017–18Historical Defense EstimateCHO27802,736+3.7893.9#23324.196thBroad
2016–17Historical Defense EstimateCHO26792,739+4.8995.0#19376.496thBroad
2015–16Historical Defense EstimateCHO25812,885+4.3995.6#17367.497thBroad
2014–15Historical Defense EstimateCHO24622,119+3.4593.2#26223.893rdBroad
2013–14Historical Defense EstimateCHA23732,614+2.3188.4#41216.892ndBroad
2012–13Historical Defense EstimateCHA22822,859+3.0692.0#29275.996thBroad
2011–12Historical Defense EstimateCHA21661,792+1.3674.3#89114.481stBroad

Career movement

Kemba Walker's box impact by season

Peak box impact +4.89 points per 100 possessions in 2016–17 · 12 seasons · 24,810 minutes

Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.

Box impact · points per 100 possessionsMinutes
Player-specific impact scaleWorkload

Career comparison

Compare the shape, not the calendar

Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.

Open full comparison →
Kemba WalkerWalt Frazier
Box impactEra-adjusted points per 100 possessions above league average · higher is better · dashed marker means the player did not play
Kemba Walker and Walt Frazier era-centered impact values by NBA season number
NBA seasonKemba WalkerWalt Frazier
11.41.3
23.13.8
32.34.3
43.53.7
54.45.1
64.94.5
73.83.0
84.63.7
93.82.2
101.70.6
110.22.3
12-5.7-2.9
13Did not play-10.0

NBA season number

Similar career arcs

Players with careers similar to Kemba Walker

The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.

How to read this page

Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →