hussEyquation
Menu

Explore hussEyquation

Player profile · ATL / DET / IND / WSB

Illustrated portrait of NBA player Dan Roundfield

Dan Roundfield

Dan Roundfield stats, teams and career impact

#226 all-timeCareer averages · 15.2 PPG · 9.7 RPG · 2.2 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Position
Power forward
Final NBA team
Washington Bullets
Height / weight
6 ft 8 in (203 cm) · 205 lb (93 kg)
Born
May 26, 1953
Died
August 6, 2012 (59 yrs old)
College
Central Michigan University
NBA seasons
11 seasons · 1976–77 to 1986–87

Career summaryDan Roundfield was a power forward who played 11 NBA seasons, from 1976–77 through 1986–87.

Career PPG
15.2
Career RPG
9.7
Career APG
2.2
Best-Season Impact Rank
#21 in 1980–81
Career Impact Rank
#226 all-time
Peak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Career overview

Why Dan Roundfield ranks #226 all time

Dan Roundfield ranks #226 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #24.0. His #219 full-career value adds a meaningful longevity advantage.

Peak#21 in 1980–81

Best league finish

Sustained excellence11 ranked seasons

450+ minutes required per season

Career breadth11 seasons

746 games · Career Value Rank #219

NBA honors3× All-Star · All-NBA · 5× All-DefenseContext only; honors are not model inputs.

Head to head

Compare Dan Roundfield with…

Choose any two players →

Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.

  1. Dan Roundfield vs. Shareef Abdur-Rahim Similar career path
  2. Dan Roundfield vs. Clyde Lovellette Similar career path
  3. Dan Roundfield vs. Cedric Maxwell Similar career path
  4. Dan Roundfield vs. Chris Morris Similar career path
  5. Dan Roundfield vs. Jack Twyman Similar career path
  6. Dan Roundfield vs. Bailey Howell Similar career path
  7. Dan Roundfield vs. Ray Williams Same-era comparison
  8. Dan Roundfield vs. Rich Kelley Same-era comparison
  9. Dan Roundfield vs. Greg Ballard Same-era comparison
  10. Dan Roundfield vs. World B. Free Same-era comparison
Suggested comparisons, not a ranking of search traffic.
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources

Full team history

Teams
Indiana Pacers, Atlanta Hawks, Detroit Pistons, and Washington Bullets

Career shooting

NBA regular season
Field goal
48.5%FG%
Three-point
11.5%3P%
Free throw
73.8%FT%

746 career games · 23,443 minutes

Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.

Traditional box score

Dan Roundfield stats by season

Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.

Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.

Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →

pts/100 · higher is better
1986–876.64.71.1-2.99WSB36018.640.9%20.0%79.2%#216-13.8
1985–8611.68.12.1+0.32WSB792129.448.8%0.0%75.4%#89111.3
1984–8510.98.11.8-0.68DET564326.646.7%0.0%78.1%#13143.2
1983–8418.99.92.5+1.99ATL737235.848.5%0.0%77.0%#29206.9
1982–8319.011.42.9+2.33ATL777636.547.0%18.5%74.9%#30250.7
1981–8218.611.82.7+2.31ATL615836.346.6%20.0%76.0%#32189.4
1980–8117.610.12.6+2.67ATL63033.852.7%0.0%72.1%#21205.9
1979–8016.510.32.3+2.64ATL81032.049.9%0.0%71.0%#24247.4
1978–7915.310.81.6+1.88ATL806531.750.4%—71.4%#38210.3
1977–7813.410.22.5+2.42IND796030.748.9%—72.7%#27241.2
1976–7713.98.51.1+0.75IND615527.046.6%—68.6%#68100.9
Career15.29.72.2—ATL/DET/IND/WSB746—31.448.5%11.5%73.8%——

Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.

What these measures mean
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
Impact Rate
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
Impact estimate
The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
Impact Rate rank
The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
Value contribution / Season Value
Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
Career Impact Rank
An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
Best 5#220

26.2 average league finish

Career Value Rank#219

1,793 total value

Impact Rate
0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.

Career standing

How Dan Roundfield ranks all time

These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.

Number-one seasons0

Best in the league

Top-five seasons0

Elite finishes

Top-ten seasons0

Upper-tier finishes

Top-10 Impact Margin0.0

Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons

Career Composite Score29.6

Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.

Best 3 effective weight
74%
Missing-season finish
250.0
Qualified seasons
11
All-time rank
#226
Strongest seasons

Every season

Dan Roundfield advanced stats by season

Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.

More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
pts/100 · higher is better0–100 · higher is better
1986–87Historical Defense EstimateWSB3336669-2.9916.0#216-13.821stStandard
1985–86Historical Defense EstimateWSB32792,321+0.3265.4#89111.370thBroad
1984–85Historical Defense EstimateDET31561,492-0.6848.6#13143.248thBroad
1983–84Historical Defense EstimateATL30732,610+1.9988.7#29206.990thBroad
1982–83Historical Defense EstimateATL29772,811+2.3388.5#30250.791stBroad
1981–82Historical Defense EstimateATL28612,217+2.3187.8#32189.488thBroad
1980–81Historical Defense EstimateATL27632,128+2.6791.9#21205.988thBroad
1979–80Historical Defense EstimateATL26812,588+2.6490.0#24247.489thBroad
1978–79Historical Defense EstimateATL25802,539+1.8883.7#38210.384thBroad
1977–78Historical Defense EstimateIND24792,423+2.4289.0#27241.290thBroad
1976–77Historical Defense EstimateIND23611,645+0.7572.4#68100.965thBroad

Career movement

Dan Roundfield's box impact by season

Peak box impact +2.67 points per 100 possessions in 1980–81 · 11 seasons · 23,443 minutes

Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.

Box impact · points per 100 possessionsMinutes
Player-specific impact scaleWorkload

Career comparison

Compare the shape, not the calendar

Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.

Open full comparison →
Dan RoundfieldShareef Abdur-Rahim
Box impactEra-adjusted points per 100 possessions above league average · higher is better · dashed marker means the player did not play
Dan Roundfield and Shareef Abdur-Rahim era-centered impact values by NBA season number
NBA seasonDan RoundfieldShareef Abdur-Rahim
10.70.5
22.42.0
31.92.8
42.62.0
52.72.0
62.31.8
72.31.3
82.01.1
9-0.71.2
100.30.7
11-3.0-2.8
12Did not play-11.1

NBA season number

Similar career arcs

Players with careers similar to Dan Roundfield

The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.

How to read this page

Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →