hussEyquation
Menu

Explore hussEyquation

Player profile · BRK / CHA / MEM / MIN / NOP / POR / SAS

Dante Cunningham

Dante Cunningham stats, teams and career impact

#1628 all-timeCareer averages · 5.8 PPG · 3.7 RPG · 0.7 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Position
Power forward
Final NBA team
San Antonio Spurs
Height / weight
6 ft 8 in (203 cm) · 230 lb (104 kg)
Born
April 22, 1987 (39 yrs old)
College
Villanova
NBA seasons
10 seasons · 2009–10 to 2018–19

Career summaryDante Cunningham was a power forward who played 10 NBA seasons, from 2009–10 through 2018–19.

Career PPG
5.8
Career RPG
3.7
Career APG
0.7
Best-Season Impact Rank
#97 in 2011–12
Career Impact Rank
#1628 all-time
Peak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Career overview

Why Dante Cunningham ranks #1628 all time

Dante Cunningham ranks #1628 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #148.3. His full-career value ranks #1156, so longevity is a major reason he lands this high.

Peak#97 in 2011–12

Best league finish

Sustained excellence10 ranked seasons

450+ minutes required per season

Career breadth10 seasons

715 games · Career Value Rank #1156

Head to head

Compare Dante Cunningham with…

Choose any two players →

Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.

  1. Dante Cunningham vs. Kenny Carr Similar career path
  2. Dante Cunningham vs. Ron Anderson Similar career path
  3. Dante Cunningham vs. Jonas Jerebko Similar career path
  4. Dante Cunningham vs. Trey Lyles Similar career path
  5. Dante Cunningham vs. Derrick Jones Jr. Similar career path
  6. Dante Cunningham vs. Blue Edwards Similar career path
  7. Dante Cunningham vs. Omri Casspi Same-era comparison
  8. Dante Cunningham vs. Evan Turner Same-era comparison
  9. Dante Cunningham vs. Kosta Koufos Same-era comparison
  10. Dante Cunningham vs. Jodie Meeks Same-era comparison
Suggested comparisons, not a ranking of search traffic.
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources

Full team history

Teams
Portland Trail Blazers, Charlotte Bobcats, Memphis Grizzlies, Minnesota Timberwolves, New Orleans Pelicans, Brooklyn Nets, and San Antonio Spurs

Career shooting

NBA regular season
Field goal
46.9%FG%
Three-point
34.5%3P%
Free throw
64.9%FT%

715 career games · 14,875 minutes

Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.

Traditional box score

Dante Cunningham stats by season

Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.

Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.

Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →

pts/100 · higher is better
2018–193.02.90.8-0.83SAS642114.547.5%46.2%77.8%#19122.2
2017–185.74.10.7-1.59BRK/NOP732521.445.1%34.5%59.6%#25213.5
2016–176.64.20.6-0.65NOP663525.048.5%39.2%59.3%#17045.5
2015–166.03.01.0-2.54NOP804624.645.1%31.6%69.5%#295-21.4
2014–155.23.90.8-2.28NOP662725.045.7%10.0%61.7%#303-8.8
2013–146.34.11.0-0.53MIN81720.246.4%0.0%56.7%#17848.8
2012–138.75.10.8-0.59MIN80925.146.8%0.0%65.0%#18254.8
2011–125.23.80.6+1.12MEM64517.651.6%0.0%65.2%#9766.3
2010–116.23.60.6-2.43CHA/POR781821.046.2%7.7%72.6%#276-13.1
2009–103.92.50.2-1.36POR63211.249.5%0.0%64.6%#2168.3
Career5.83.70.7—BRK/CHA/MEM/MIN/NOP/POR/SAS715—20.846.9%34.5%64.9%——

Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.

What these measures mean
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
Impact Rate
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
Impact estimate
The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
Impact Rate rank
The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
Value contribution / Season Value
Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
Career Impact Rank
An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
Best 5#1556

163.6 average league finish

Career Value Rank#1156

216 total value

Impact Rate
0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.

Career standing

How Dante Cunningham ranks all time

These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.

Number-one seasons0

Best in the league

Top-five seasons0

Elite finishes

Top-ten seasons0

Upper-tier finishes

Top-10 Impact Margin0.0

Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons

Career Composite Score166.4

Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.

Best 3 effective weight
74%
Missing-season finish
358.0
Qualified seasons
10
All-time rank
#1628
Strongest seasons

Every season

Dante Cunningham advanced stats by season

Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.

More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
pts/100 · higher is better0–100 · higher is better
2018–19Historical Defense EstimateSAS3164928-0.8348.4#19122.243rdStandard
2017–18Historical Defense EstimateBRK/NOP30731,562-1.5930.5#25213.534thBroad
2016–17Historical Defense EstimateNOP29661,649-0.6553.4#17045.556thBroad
2015–16Historical Defense EstimateNOP28801,971-2.5419.0#295-21.412thBroad
2014–15Historical Defense EstimateNOP27661,652-2.2818.4#303-8.816thBroad
2013–14Historical Defense EstimateMIN26811,635-0.5348.7#17848.854thBroad
2012–13Historical Defense EstimateMIN25802,010-0.5948.3#18254.857thBroad
2011–12Historical Defense EstimateMEM24641,124+1.1272.0#9766.365thBroad
2010–11Historical Defense EstimateCHA/POR23781,637-2.4321.7#276-13.119thBroad
2009–10Historical Defense EstimatePOR2263707-1.3636.0#2168.329thStandard

Career movement

Dante Cunningham's box impact by season

Peak box impact +1.12 points per 100 possessions in 2011–12 · 10 seasons · 14,875 minutes

Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.

Box impact · points per 100 possessionsMinutes
Player-specific impact scaleWorkload

Career comparison

Compare the shape, not the calendar

Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.

Open full comparison →
Dante CunninghamKenny Carr
Box impactEra-adjusted points per 100 possessions above league average · higher is better · dashed marker means the player did not play
Dante Cunningham and Kenny Carr era-centered impact values by NBA season number
NBA seasonDante CunninghamKenny Carr
1-1.4-6.3
2-2.4-3.2
31.1-1.2
4-0.60.6
5-0.5-1.3
6-2.3-1.6
7-2.5-0.1
8-0.6-2.3
9-1.6-2.2
10-0.8-2.1

NBA season number

Similar career arcs

Players with careers similar to Dante Cunningham

The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.

How to read this page

Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →