Best league finish
Menu
Player profile · GSW / NJN / ORL / PHI / POR / SAS
Sean Higgins
Sean Higgins stats, teams and career impact
#2459 all-timeCareer averages · 6.3 PPG · 1.8 RPG · 1.0 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded
- Position
- Small forward
- Final NBA team
- Portland Trail Blazers
- Height / weight
- 6 ft 9 in (206 cm) · 205 lb (93 kg)
- Born
- December 30, 1968 (57 yrs old)
- College
- Michigan
- NBA seasons
- 6 seasons · 1990–91 to 1997–98
Career summarySean Higgins was a small forward who played 6 NBA seasons, from 1990–91 through 1997–98.
- Career PPG
- 6.3
- Career RPG
- 1.8
- Career APG
- 1.0
- #244 in 2 seasons
- #2459 all-time
Career overview
Why Sean Higgins ranks #2459 all time
Sean Higgins ranks #2459 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #258.3. His full-career value ranks #4651, so this placement is driven more by dominance than longevity.
450+ minutes required per season
220 games · Career Value Rank #4651
Head to head
Compare Sean Higgins with…
Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.
- Sean Higgins vs. Bud Stallworth Similar career path
- Sean Higgins vs. Anthony Roberts Similar career path
- Sean Higgins vs. Alaa Abdelnaby Similar career path
- Sean Higgins vs. Stanislav Medvedenko Similar career path
- Sean Higgins vs. Randolph Keys Similar career path
- Sean Higgins vs. Randy White Similar career path
- Sean Higgins vs. Negele Knight Same-era comparison
- Sean Higgins vs. Henry James Same-era comparison
- Sean Higgins vs. Adrian Caldwell Same-era comparison
- Sean Higgins vs. Donald Hodge Same-era comparison
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources
Full team history
- Teams
- San Antonio Spurs, Orlando Magic, Golden State Warriors, New Jersey Nets, Philadelphia 76ers, and Portland Trail Blazers
Career shooting
NBA regular season- Field goal
- 42.8%FG%
- Three-point
- 32.1%3P%
- Free throw
- 85.0%FT%
220 career games · 3,334 minutes
Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.
Traditional box score
Sean Higgins stats by season
Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.
Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.
Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →
| pts/100 · higher is better | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997–98 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -13.72 | POR | 2 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | -2.6 |
| 1995–96 | 8.0 | 2.1 | 1.3 | -2.60 | PHI | 44 | 4 | 20.8 | 41.5% | 37.2% | 94.6% | #244 | -10.6 |
| 1994–95 | 4.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | -5.69 | NJN | 57 | 7 | 12.9 | 38.5% | 29.5% | 87.5% | #308 | -52.2 |
| 1992–93 | 8.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | -5.02 | GSW | 29 | 4 | 20.4 | 44.7% | 35.1% | 74.5% | #287 | -37.0 |
| 1991–92 | 7.7 | 2.7 | 1.1 | -2.79 | ORL/SAS | 38 | 12 | 16.2 | 45.8% | 24.0% | 86.1% | #244 | -9.9 |
| 1990–91 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | -6.20 | SAS | 50 | 0 | 9.3 | 45.8% | 15.8% | 84.8% | #289 | -40.0 |
| Career | 6.3 | 1.8 | 1.0 | — | GSW/NJN/ORL/PHI/POR/SAS | 220 | — | 15.2 | 42.8% | 32.1% | 85.0% | — | — |
Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.
What these measures mean
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
- Impact Rate
- A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
- Impact estimate
- The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
- Impact Rate rank
- The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
- Value contribution / Season Value
- Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
- Career Impact Rank
- An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
268.6 composite · lower is better
274.4 average league finish
-152 total value
- Impact Rate
- 0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.
Career standing
How Sean Higgins ranks all time
These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.
Best in the league
Elite finishes
Upper-tier finishes
Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons
Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.
- Best 3 effective weight
- 74%
- Missing-season finish
- 297.0
- Qualified seasons
- 5
- All-time rank
- #2459
Every season
Sean Higgins advanced stats by season
Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.
More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
Scroll for more columns
| pts/100 · higher is better | 0–100 · higher is better | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997–98Historical Defense Estimate | POR | 29 | 2 | 12 | -13.72 | — | — | -2.6 | — | Limited |
| 1995–96Historical Defense Estimate | PHI | 27 | 44 | 916 | -2.60 | 25.2 | #244 | -10.6 | 26th | Standard |
| 1994–95Historical Defense Estimate | NJN | 26 | 57 | 735 | -5.69 | 0.6 | #308 | -52.2 | 3rd | Standard |
| 1992–93Historical Defense Estimate | GSW | 24 | 29 | 591 | -5.02 | 3.1 | #287 | -37.0 | 9th | Standard |
| 1991–92Historical Defense Estimate | ORL/SAS | 23 | 38 | 616 | -2.79 | 15.9 | #244 | -9.9 | 21st | Standard |
| 1990–91Historical Defense Estimate | SAS | 22 | 50 | 464 | -6.20 | 1.0 | #289 | -40.0 | 11th | Standard |
Career movement
Sean Higgins's box impact by season
Peak box impact -2.60 points per 100 possessions in 1995–96 · 6 seasons · 3,334 minutes
Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.
Career comparison
Compare the shape, not the calendar
Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.
| NBA season | Sean Higgins | Bud Stallworth |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | -6.2 | -4.6 |
| 2 | -2.8 | -5.3 |
| 3 | -5.0 | -4.2 |
| 4 | -5.7 | -3.2 |
| 5 | -2.6 | -2.8 |
| 6 | -13.7 | Did not play |
NBA season number
Similar career arcs
Players with careers similar to Sean Higgins
The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.
Bud Stallworth
90career similarity score
96/100 closest-season score · 1995–96 ↔ 1975–76SF · All-Time Career #2066Anthony Roberts
89career similarity score
89/100 closest-season score · 1995–96 ↔ 1978–79PF · All-Time Career #2535Alaa Abdelnaby
89career similarity score
88/100 closest-season score · 1995–96 ↔ 1991–92Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →