hussEyquation
Menu

Explore hussEyquation

Player profile · DET / MIA / NYK / PHO / TOR

John Wallace

John Wallace stats, teams and career impact

#2129 all-timeCareer averages · 7.6 PPG · 2.8 RPG · 0.7 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Position
Small forward
Final NBA team
Miami Heat
Height / weight
6 ft 8 in (203 cm) · 225 lb (102 kg)
Born
February 9, 1974 (52 yrs old)
College
Syracuse
NBA seasons
7 seasons · 1996–97 to 2003–04

Career summaryJohn Wallace was a small forward who played 7 NBA seasons, from 1996–97 through 2003–04.

Career PPG
7.6
Career RPG
2.8
Career APG
0.7
Best-Season Impact Rank
#187 in 1998–99
Career Impact Rank
#2129 all-time
Peak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Career overview

Why John Wallace ranks #2129 all time

John Wallace ranks #2129 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #211.7. His full-career value ranks #4166, so this placement is driven more by dominance than longevity.

Peak#187 in 1998–99

Best league finish

Sustained excellence6 ranked seasons

450+ minutes required per season

Career breadth7 seasons

381 games · Career Value Rank #4166

Head to head

Compare John Wallace with…

Choose any two players →

Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.

  1. John Wallace vs. Mark Landsberger Similar career path
  2. John Wallace vs. John Lambert Similar career path
  3. John Wallace vs. Tariq Abdul-Wahad Similar career path
  4. John Wallace vs. Tyler Hansbrough Similar career path
  5. John Wallace vs. Lee Nailon Similar career path
  6. John Wallace vs. Ira Newble Similar career path
  7. John Wallace vs. Travis Knight Same-era comparison
  8. John Wallace vs. Cory Alexander Same-era comparison
  9. John Wallace vs. Chris Crawford Same-era comparison
  10. John Wallace vs. Emanual Davis Same-era comparison
Suggested comparisons, not a ranking of search traffic.
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources

Full team history

Teams
New York Knicks, Toronto Raptors, Detroit Pistons, Phoenix Suns, and Miami Heat

Career shooting

NBA regular season
Field goal
46.2%FG%
Three-point
30.0%3P%
Free throw
74.0%FT%

381 career games · 6,143 minutes

Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.

Traditional box score

John Wallace stats by season

Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.

Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.

Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →

pts/100 · higher is better
2003–044.31.60.4-4.34MIA3709.942.1%38.5%77.5%—-15.8
2001–025.01.80.6-2.42PHO46010.743.5%38.5%87.0%#250-3.9
2000–015.92.10.6-3.71DET40013.242.4%13.3%77.8%#284-17.8
1999–006.52.30.4-4.66NYK60013.346.7%0.0%80.4%#307-39.4
1998–998.63.61.0-1.56TOR48316.943.2%—70.0%#1876.6
1997–9814.04.51.3-1.41TOR823628.847.8%50.0%71.7%#20326.9
1996–974.82.30.5-2.58NYK68611.651.7%50.0%71.8%#245-8.6
Career7.62.80.7—DET/MIA/NYK/PHO/TOR381—16.146.2%30.0%74.0%——

Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.

What these measures mean
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
Impact Rate
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
Impact estimate
The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
Impact Rate rank
The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
Value contribution / Season Value
Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
Career Impact Rank
An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
Best 5#2086

233.8 average league finish

Career Value Rank#4166

-52 total value

Impact Rate
0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.

Career standing

How John Wallace ranks all time

These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.

Number-one seasons0

Best in the league

Top-five seasons0

Elite finishes

Top-ten seasons0

Upper-tier finishes

Top-10 Impact Margin0.0

Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons

Career Composite Score231.1

Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.

Best 3 effective weight
74%
Missing-season finish
320.5
Qualified seasons
6
All-time rank
#2129
Strongest seasons

Every season

John Wallace advanced stats by season

Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.

More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
pts/100 · higher is better0–100 · higher is better
2003–04Historical Defense EstimateMIA2937368-4.34——-15.8—Limited
2001–02Historical Defense EstimatePHO2746490-2.4222.9#250-3.926thStandard
2000–01Historical Defense EstimateDET2640527-3.7113.5#284-17.820thStandard
1999–00Historical Defense EstimateNYK2560798-4.664.4#307-39.48thStandard
1998–99Historical Defense EstimateTOR2448812-1.5632.6#1876.632ndStandard
1997–98Historical Defense EstimateTOR23822,361-1.4136.3#20326.939thBroad
1996–97Historical Defense EstimateNYK2268787-2.5822.8#245-8.626thStandard

Career movement

John Wallace's box impact by season

Peak box impact -1.41 points per 100 possessions in 1997–98 · 7 seasons · 6,143 minutes

Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.

Box impact · points per 100 possessionsMinutes
—’03
Player-specific impact scaleWorkload

Career comparison

Compare the shape, not the calendar

Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.

Open full comparison →
John WallaceMark Landsberger
Box impactEra-adjusted points per 100 possessions above league average · higher is better · dashed marker means the player did not play
John Wallace and Mark Landsberger era-centered impact values by NBA season number
NBA seasonJohn WallaceMark Landsberger
1-2.6-1.2
2-1.4-2.5
3-1.6-1.9
4-4.7-3.2
5-3.7-4.2
6-2.4-5.0
7-4.3-4.0

NBA season number

Similar career arcs

Players with careers similar to John Wallace

The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.

How to read this page

Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →