Best league finish
Menu
Player profile · BOS / DAL / GSW / HOU / MEM / NJN / PHO

Brandan Wright
Brandan Wright stats, teams and career impact
#646 all-timeCareer averages · 7.0 PPG · 3.6 RPG · 0.5 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded
- Position
- Power forward
- Teams in final NBA season
- Houston Rockets and Memphis Grizzlies
- Height / weight
- 6 ft 10 in (208 cm) · 235 lb (107 kg)
- Born
- October 5, 1987 (39 yrs old)
- College
- UNC
- NBA seasons
- 10 seasons · 2007–08 to 2017–18
Career summaryBrandan Wright was a power forward who played 10 NBA seasons, from 2007–08 through 2017–18.
- Career PPG
- 7.0
- Career RPG
- 3.6
- Career APG
- 0.5
- #32 in 2014–15
- #646 all-time
Career overview
Why Brandan Wright ranks #646 all time
Brandan Wright ranks #646 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #27.3. His full-career value ranks #741, so this placement is driven more by dominance than longevity.
450+ minutes required per season
428 games · Career Value Rank #741
Head to head
Compare Brandan Wright with…
Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.
- Brandan Wright vs. Montrezl Harrell Similar career path
- Brandan Wright vs. Jakob Poeltl Similar career path
- Brandan Wright vs. Otto Porter Jr. Similar career path
- Brandan Wright vs. Christian Wood Similar career path
- Brandan Wright vs. Andrew Bynum Similar career path
- Brandan Wright vs. Kyle Anderson Similar career path
- Brandan Wright vs. Spencer Hawes Same-era comparison
- Brandan Wright vs. Tyreke Evans Same-era comparison
- Brandan Wright vs. Josh McRoberts Same-era comparison
- Brandan Wright vs. Ty Lawson Same-era comparison
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources
Full team history
- Teams
- Golden State Warriors, New Jersey Nets, Dallas Mavericks, Boston Celtics, Phoenix Suns, Memphis Grizzlies, and Houston Rockets
Career shooting
NBA regular season- Field goal
- 60.7%FG%
- Three-point
- 0.0%3P%
- Free throw
- 67.4%FT%
428 career games · 6,949 minutes
Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.
Traditional box score
Brandan Wright stats by season
Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.
Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →
| 2017–18 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 0.5 | +1.41 | HOU/MEM | 28 | 1 | 13.6 | 57.8% | — | 63.6% | — | 25.7 |
| 2016–17 | 6.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | +1.73 | MEM | 28 | 5 | 16.0 | 61.5% | 0.0% | 65.7% | — | 32.0 |
| 2015–16 | 6.9 | 3.6 | 0.5 | -2.03 | MEM | 12 | 2 | 17.7 | 67.3% | — | 54.2% | — | -0.1 |
| 2014–15 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 0.5 | +3.15 | BOS/DAL/PHO | 75 | 7 | 19.3 | 64.2% | 0.0% | 69.6% | #32 | 149.2 |
| 2013–14 | 9.1 | 4.2 | 0.5 | +2.90 | DAL | 58 | 0 | 18.6 | 67.7% | — | 72.6% | #29 | 102.9 |
| 2012–13 | 8.5 | 4.1 | 0.6 | +2.32 | DAL | 64 | 16 | 18.0 | 59.7% | 0.0% | 61.5% | #52 | 97.4 |
| 2011–12 | 6.9 | 3.6 | 0.3 | +3.50 | DAL | 49 | 0 | 16.1 | 61.8% | 0.0% | 63.4% | #21 | 82.8 |
| 2010–11 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 0.3 | -0.58 | GSW/NJN | 37 | 2 | 10.2 | 51.3% | — | 67.7% | — | 10.4 |
| 2008–09 | 8.3 | 4.0 | 0.5 | +0.40 | GSW | 39 | 23 | 17.6 | 52.8% | 0.0% | 74.1% | #103 | 33.8 |
| 2007–08 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 0.2 | -1.06 | GSW | 38 | 6 | 9.9 | 55.4% | — | 67.5% | — | 7.3 |
| Career | 7.0 | 3.6 | 0.5 | — | BOS/DAL/GSW/HOU/MEM/NJN/PHO | 428 | — | 16.2 | 60.7% | 0.0% | 67.4% | — | — |
Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.
What these measures mean
- Era-centered box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average.
- Impact Rate Rank
- The player's place among qualified players in one season.
- Value contribution / Season Value
- Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
- Career Impact Rank
- An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
67.3 composite · lower is better
47.4 average league finish
541 total value
Career standing
How Brandan Wright ranks all time
These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.
Best in the league
Elite finishes
Upper-tier finishes
Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons
Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.
- Best 3 effective weight
- 74%
- Missing-season finish
- 347.0
- Qualified seasons
- 5
- All-time rank
- #646
Every season
Brandan Wright advanced stats by season
Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.
More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
Scroll for more columns
| 2017–18Historical Defense Estimate | HOU/MEM | 30 | 28 | 381 | +1.41 | — | — | 25.7 | — | Limited |
| 2016–17Historical Defense Estimate | MEM | 29 | 28 | 447 | +1.73 | — | — | 32.0 | — | Limited |
| 2015–16Historical Defense Estimate | MEM | 28 | 12 | 212 | -2.03 | — | — | -0.1 | — | Limited |
| 2014–15Historical Defense Estimate | BOS/DAL/PHO | 27 | 75 | 1,449 | +3.15 | 91.6 | #32 | 149.2 | 85th | Broad |
| 2013–14Historical Defense Estimate | DAL | 26 | 58 | 1,077 | +2.90 | 91.9 | #29 | 102.9 | 74th | Broad |
| 2012–13Historical Defense Estimate | DAL | 25 | 64 | 1,149 | +2.32 | 85.4 | #52 | 97.4 | 72nd | Broad |
| 2011–12Historical Defense Estimate | DAL | 24 | 49 | 791 | +3.50 | 94.2 | #21 | 82.8 | 70th | Standard |
| 2010–11Historical Defense Estimate | GSW/NJN | 23 | 37 | 379 | -0.58 | — | — | 10.4 | — | Limited |
| 2008–09Historical Defense Estimate | GSW | 21 | 39 | 688 | +0.40 | 69.4 | #103 | 33.8 | 47th | Standard |
| 2007–08Historical Defense Estimate | GSW | 20 | 38 | 376 | -1.06 | — | — | 7.3 | — | Limited |
Career movement
Brandan Wright's career impact by season
Peak +3.50 in 2011–12 · 10 seasons · 6,949 minutes
The same historical box-score model is used for every season, making the career shape comparable through time. The vertical scale adapts to this player's range and always includes zero.
Career comparison
Compare the shape, not the calendar
Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.
| NBA season | Brandan Wright | Montrezl Harrell |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | -1.1 | -2.0 |
| 2 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| 3 | -0.6 | 2.8 |
| 4 | 3.5 | 2.5 |
| 5 | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| 6 | 2.9 | 2.1 |
| 7 | 3.2 | 3.8 |
| 8 | -2.0 | -1.5 |
| 9 | 1.7 | Did not play |
| 10 | 1.4 | Did not play |
NBA season number
Similar career arcs
Players with careers similar to Brandan Wright
The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.
Montrezl Harrell
89career similarity score
92/100 closest-season score · 2011–12 ↔ 2017–18C · All-Time Career #495Jakob Poeltl
88career similarity score
92/100 closest-season score · 2011–12 ↔ 2019–20SF · All-Time Career #660Otto Porter Jr.
88career similarity score
84/100 closest-season score · 2011–12 ↔ 2021–22Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →