Best league finish
Menu
Player profile · CHI / LAC / MEM / NYK

Joakim Noah
Joakim Noah stats, teams and career impact
#184 all-timeCareer averages · 8.8 PPG · 9.0 RPG · 2.8 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded
- Position
- Center
- Final NBA team
- Los Angeles Clippers
- Height / weight
- 6 ft 11 in (211 cm) · 230 lb (104 kg)
- Born
- February 25, 1985 (41 yrs old)
- College
- Florida
- NBA seasons
- 13 seasons · 2007–08 to 2019–20
Career summaryJoakim Noah was a center who played 13 NBA seasons, from 2007–08 through 2019–20.
- Career PPG
- 8.8
- Career RPG
- 9.0
- Career APG
- 2.8
- #6 in 2013–14
- #184 all-time
Career overview
Why Joakim Noah ranks #184 all time
Joakim Noah ranks #184 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #15.0. His full-career value ranks #241, so this placement is driven more by dominance than longevity.
450+ minutes required per season
672 games · Career Value Rank #241
NBA honors2× All-Star · All-NBA · 3× All-Defense · DPOYContext only; honors are not model inputs.
Head to head
Compare Joakim Noah with…
Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.
- Joakim Noah vs. Ben Wallace Defensive frontcourt roles
- Joakim Noah vs. Marcus Camby Defensive frontcourt roles
- Joakim Noah vs. Draymond Green Defensive frontcourt roles
- Joakim Noah vs. Horace Grant Defensive frontcourt roles
- Joakim Noah vs. Kristaps Porziņģis Similar career path
- Joakim Noah vs. DeMarcus Cousins Similar career path
- Joakim Noah vs. Josh Smith Similar career path
- Joakim Noah vs. Alvan Adams Similar career path
- Joakim Noah vs. Blake Griffin Similar career path
- Joakim Noah vs. Rudy Gobert Similar career path
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources
Full team history
- Teams
- Chicago Bulls, New York Knicks, Memphis Grizzlies, and Los Angeles Clippers
Career shooting
NBA regular season- Field goal
- 49.1%FG%
- Three-point
- 0.0%3P%
- Free throw
- 70.0%FT%
672 career games · 18,646 minutes
Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.
Traditional box score
Joakim Noah stats by season
Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.
Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.
Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →
| pts/100 · higher is better | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019–20 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 1.4 | -9.25 | LAC | 5 | 0 | 10.0 | 50.0% | — | 75.0% | — | -7.7 |
| 2018–19 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 2.1 | +2.28 | MEM | 42 | 1 | 16.5 | 51.6% | 0.0% | 71.6% | #50 | 59.7 |
| 2017–18 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0.6 | -9.00 | NYK | 7 | 0 | 5.7 | 50.0% | — | 50.0% | — | -5.6 |
| 2016–17 | 5.0 | 8.8 | 2.2 | -0.05 | NYK | 46 | 46 | 22.1 | 49.0% | 0.0% | 43.6% | #139 | 39.5 |
| 2015–16 | 4.3 | 8.8 | 3.8 | +1.45 | CHI | 29 | 2 | 21.9 | 38.3% | 0.0% | 48.9% | #74 | 43.6 |
| 2014–15 | 7.2 | 9.6 | 4.7 | +1.81 | CHI | 67 | 67 | 30.6 | 44.5% | 0.0% | 60.3% | #60 | 150.8 |
| 2013–14 | 12.6 | 11.3 | 5.4 | +5.91 | CHI | 80 | 80 | 35.3 | 47.5% | 0.0% | 73.7% | #6 | 419.2 |
| 2012–13 | 11.9 | 11.1 | 4.0 | +3.66 | CHI | 66 | 64 | 36.8 | 48.1% | 0.0% | 75.1% | #19 | 255.5 |
| 2011–12 | 10.2 | 9.8 | 2.5 | +3.67 | CHI | 64 | 64 | 30.4 | 50.8% | 0.0% | 74.8% | #20 | 204.8 |
| 2010–11 | 11.7 | 10.4 | 2.2 | +2.59 | CHI | 48 | 48 | 32.8 | 52.5% | 0.0% | 73.9% | #33 | 136.4 |
| 2009–10 | 10.7 | 11.0 | 2.1 | +1.97 | CHI | 64 | 54 | 30.1 | 50.4% | — | 74.4% | #47 | 148.2 |
| 2008–09 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 1.3 | +1.05 | CHI | 80 | 55 | 24.2 | 55.6% | 0.0% | 67.6% | #79 | 114.6 |
| 2007–08 | 6.6 | 5.6 | 1.1 | +0.91 | CHI | 74 | 31 | 20.7 | 48.2% | 0.0% | 69.1% | #89 | 86.3 |
| Career | 8.8 | 9.0 | 2.8 | — | CHI/LAC/MEM/NYK | 672 | — | 27.7 | 49.1% | 0.0% | 70.0% | — | — |
Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.
Film evidence
Joakim Noah highlights
Watch the selected footage or film analysis, then use the season record and impact data to put what happened on the floor in context.
Joakim Noah's top plays of 2013–14
Joakim Noah's peak-season highlights adds visual context to the numbers on this page, especially his passing, defensive mobility and relentless activity during his best season. The vetted footage complements the season tables and impact model.
What these measures mean
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
- Impact Rate
- A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
- Impact estimate
- The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
- Impact Rate rank
- The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
- Value contribution / Season Value
- Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
- Career Impact Rank
- An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
24.5 composite · lower is better
25.0 average league finish
1,645 total value
- Impact Rate
- 0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.
Career standing
How Joakim Noah ranks all time
These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.
Best in the league
Elite finishes
Upper-tier finishes
Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons
Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.
- Best 3 effective weight
- 74%
- Missing-season finish
- 352.0
- Qualified seasons
- 11
- All-time rank
- #184
Every season
Joakim Noah advanced stats by season
Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.
More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
Scroll for more columns
| pts/100 · higher is better | 0–100 · higher is better | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019–20Historical Defense Estimate | LAC | 34 | 5 | 50 | -9.25 | — | — | -7.7 | — | Limited |
| 2018–19Historical Defense Estimate | MEM | 33 | 42 | 693 | +2.28 | 86.7 | #50 | 59.7 | 61st | Standard |
| 2017–18Historical Defense Estimate | NYK | 32 | 7 | 40 | -9.00 | — | — | -5.6 | — | Limited |
| 2016–17Historical Defense Estimate | NYK | 31 | 46 | 1,015 | -0.05 | 62.0 | #139 | 39.5 | 52nd | Broad |
| 2015–16Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 30 | 29 | 635 | +1.45 | 79.9 | #74 | 43.6 | 54th | Standard |
| 2014–15Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 29 | 67 | 2,049 | +1.81 | 84.1 | #60 | 150.8 | 85th | Broad |
| 2013–14Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 28 | 80 | 2,820 | +5.91 | 98.6 | #6 | 419.2 | 99th | Broad |
| 2012–13Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 27 | 66 | 2,426 | +3.66 | 94.9 | #19 | 255.5 | 95th | Broad |
| 2011–12Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 26 | 64 | 1,945 | +3.67 | 94.5 | #20 | 204.8 | 94th | Broad |
| 2010–11Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 25 | 48 | 1,576 | +2.59 | 90.9 | #33 | 136.4 | 80th | Broad |
| 2009–10Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 24 | 64 | 1,925 | +1.97 | 86.3 | #47 | 148.2 | 83rd | Broad |
| 2008–09Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 23 | 80 | 1,938 | +1.05 | 76.6 | #79 | 114.6 | 76th | Broad |
| 2007–08Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 22 | 74 | 1,534 | +0.91 | 73.4 | #89 | 86.3 | 69th | Broad |
Career movement
Joakim Noah's box impact by season
Peak box impact +5.91 points per 100 possessions in 2013–14 · 13 seasons · 18,646 minutes
Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.
Career comparison
Compare the shape, not the calendar
Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.
| NBA season | Joakim Noah | Kristaps Porziņģis |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.9 | 1.4 |
| 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| 4 | 2.6 | 1.6 |
| 5 | 3.7 | 1.8 |
| 6 | 3.7 | 4.0 |
| 7 | 5.9 | 4.6 |
| 8 | 1.8 | 3.6 |
| 9 | 1.4 | 4.0 |
| 10 | -0.1 | 2.6 |
| 11 | -9.0 | Did not play |
| 12 | 2.3 | Did not play |
| 13 | -9.3 | Did not play |
NBA season number
Similar career arcs
Players with careers similar to Joakim Noah
The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.
Kristaps Porziņģis
88career similarity score
87/100 closest-season score · 2013–14 ↔ 2022–23C · All-Time Career #203DeMarcus Cousins
88career similarity score
91/100 closest-season score · 2013–14 ↔ 2016–17PF · All-Time Career #178Josh Smith
87career similarity score
87/100 closest-season score · 2013–14 ↔ 2009–10Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →