hussEyquation
Menu

Explore hussEyquation

Player profile · BOS / DAL / DEN / POR

Raef LaFrentz

Raef LaFrentz stats, teams and career impact

#1002 all-timeCareer averages · 10.1 PPG · 6.1 RPG · 1.1 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Position
Center
Final NBA team
Portland Trail Blazers
Height / weight
6 ft 11 in (211 cm) · 240 lb (109 kg)
Born
May 29, 1976 (50 yrs old)
College
Kansas
NBA seasons
10 seasons · 1998–99 to 2007–08

Career summaryRaef LaFrentz was a center who played 10 NBA seasons, from 1998–99 through 2007–08.

Career PPG
10.1
Career RPG
6.1
Career APG
1.1
Best-Season Impact Rank
#54 in 2001–02
Career Impact Rank
#1002 all-time
Peak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded

Career overview

Why Raef LaFrentz ranks #1002 all time

Raef LaFrentz ranks #1002 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #64.0. His full-career value ranks #624, so longevity is a major reason he lands this high.

Peak#54 in 2001–02

Best league finish

Sustained excellence6 ranked seasons

450+ minutes required per season

Career breadth10 seasons

563 games · Career Value Rank #624

Head to head

Compare Raef LaFrentz with…

Choose any two players →

Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.

  1. Raef LaFrentz vs. Dale Schlueter Similar career path
  2. Raef LaFrentz vs. Mehmet Okur Similar career path
  3. Raef LaFrentz vs. Kent Benson Similar career path
  4. Raef LaFrentz vs. Jim Fox Similar career path
  5. Raef LaFrentz vs. Steve Hawes Similar career path
  6. Raef LaFrentz vs. Jim Brewer Similar career path
  7. Raef LaFrentz vs. Ruben Patterson Same-era comparison
  8. Raef LaFrentz vs. Cuttino Mobley Same-era comparison
  9. Raef LaFrentz vs. Austin Croshere Same-era comparison
  10. Raef LaFrentz vs. Wally Szczerbiak Same-era comparison
Suggested comparisons, not a ranking of search traffic.
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources

Full team history

Teams
Denver Nuggets, Dallas Mavericks, Boston Celtics, and Portland Trail Blazers

Career shooting

NBA regular season
Field goal
46.6%FG%
Three-point
36.3%3P%
Free throw
71.1%FT%

563 career games · 14,545 minutes

Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.

Traditional box score

Raef LaFrentz stats by season

Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.

Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.

Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →

pts/100 · higher is better
2007–081.71.70.2-4.88POR3907.544.3%0.0%57.9%—-15.4
2006–073.72.60.3-5.94POR27913.038.2%8.7%76.9%—-25.5
2005–067.85.01.4-0.47BOS826324.843.1%39.2%68.0%#14559.8
2004–0511.16.91.2+1.24BOS808027.449.6%36.4%81.1%#77138.4
2003–047.84.61.4-1.13BOS17119.346.0%20.0%76.9%—5.5
2002–039.34.80.8-0.10DAL694323.351.8%40.5%68.2%#12559.1
2001–0213.57.41.1+1.83DAL/DEN787631.545.8%38.8%69.5%#54178.4
2000–0112.97.81.4+1.42DEN787431.547.7%36.7%69.8%#61162.3
1999–0012.47.91.2+0.48DEN818030.144.6%32.8%68.6%#108119.4
1998–9913.87.60.7+0.66DEN121232.345.7%38.7%75.0%—19.4
Career10.16.11.1—BOS/DAL/DEN/POR563—25.846.6%36.3%71.1%——

Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.

What these measures mean
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
Impact Rate
A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
Impact estimate
The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
Impact Rate rank
The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
Value contribution / Season Value
Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
Career Impact Rank
An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
Best 5#893

85.0 average league finish

Career Value Rank#624

701 total value

Impact Rate
0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
Box impact
Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.

Career standing

How Raef LaFrentz ranks all time

These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.

Number-one seasons0

Best in the league

Top-five seasons0

Elite finishes

Top-ten seasons0

Upper-tier finishes

Top-10 Impact Margin0.0

Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons

Career Composite Score95.1

Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.

Best 3 effective weight
74%
Missing-season finish
327.0
Qualified seasons
6
All-time rank
#1002
Strongest seasons

Every season

Raef LaFrentz advanced stats by season

Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.

More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
pts/100 · higher is better0–100 · higher is better
2007–08Historical Defense EstimatePOR3139291-4.88——-15.4—Limited
2006–07Historical Defense EstimatePOR3027352-5.94——-25.5—Limited
2005–06Historical Defense EstimateBOS29822,033-0.4756.1#14559.862ndBroad
2004–05Historical Defense EstimateBOS28802,196+1.2477.8#77138.481stBroad
2003–04Historical Defense EstimateBOS2717328-1.13——5.5—Limited
2002–03Historical Defense EstimateDAL26691,611-0.1061.0#12559.159thBroad
2001–02Historical Defense EstimateDAL/DEN25782,455+1.8383.6#54178.486thBroad
2000–01Historical Defense EstimateDEN24782,457+1.4281.7#61162.382ndBroad
1999–00Historical Defense EstimateDEN23812,435+0.4866.6#108119.475thBroad
1998–99Historical Defense EstimateDEN2212387+0.66——19.4—Limited

Career movement

Raef LaFrentz's box impact by season

Peak box impact +1.83 points per 100 possessions in 2001–02 · 10 seasons · 14,545 minutes

Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.

Box impact · points per 100 possessionsMinutes
Player-specific impact scaleWorkload

Career comparison

Compare the shape, not the calendar

Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.

Open full comparison →
Raef LaFrentzDale Schlueter
Box impactEra-adjusted points per 100 possessions above league average · higher is better · dashed marker means the player did not play
Raef LaFrentz and Dale Schlueter era-centered impact values by NBA season number
NBA seasonRaef LaFrentzDale Schlueter
10.7-1.4
20.5-1.6
31.41.0
41.82.0
5-0.10.2
6-1.1-0.2
71.2-0.7
8-0.5-2.0
9-5.9-4.4
10-4.9-6.8

NBA season number

Similar career arcs

Players with careers similar to Raef LaFrentz

The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.

How to read this page

Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →