Best league finish
Menu
Player profile · GSW / MIL / NJN / NYK
Dan Gadzuric
Dan Gadzuric stats, teams and career impact
#1737 all-timeCareer averages · 4.7 PPG · 4.4 RPG · 0.4 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded
- Position
- Center
- Final NBA team
- New York Knicks
- Height / weight
- 6 ft 11 in (211 cm) · 240 lb (109 kg)
- Born
- February 2, 1978 (48 yrs old)
- College
- UCLA
- NBA seasons
- 10 seasons · 2002–03 to 2011–12
Career summaryDan Gadzuric was a center who played 10 NBA seasons, from 2002–03 through 2011–12.
- Career PPG
- 4.7
- Career RPG
- 4.4
- Career APG
- 0.4
- #108 in 2003–04
- #1737 all-time
Career overview
Why Dan Gadzuric ranks #1737 all time
Dan Gadzuric ranks #1737 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #141.3. His full-career value ranks #2722, so this placement is driven more by dominance than longevity.
450+ minutes required per season
527 games · Career Value Rank #2722
Head to head
Compare Dan Gadzuric with…
Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Ömer Aşık Similar career path
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Hank Finkel Similar career path
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Darrell Arthur Similar career path
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Joel Anthony Similar career path
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Kevin Kunnert Similar career path
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Etan Thomas Similar career path
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Bobby Simmons Same-era comparison
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Matt Carroll Same-era comparison
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Roger Mason Same-era comparison
- Dan Gadzuric vs. Maurice Evans Same-era comparison
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources
Full team history
- Teams
- Milwaukee Bucks, Golden State Warriors, New Jersey Nets, and New York Knicks
Career shooting
NBA regular season- Field goal
- 50.0%FG%
- Three-point
- 0.0%3P%
- Free throw
- 49.8%FT%
527 career games · 7,793 minutes
Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.
Traditional box score
Dan Gadzuric stats by season
Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.
Box impact is an estimate in points per 100 possessions, not the 0–100 Impact Rate score. Zero is league average; higher is better. Rate rank is a league place: No. 1 is best.
Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Box impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →
| pts/100 · higher is better | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | -13.25 | NYK | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | -2.8 |
| 2010–11 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 0.3 | -6.03 | GSW/NJN | 42 | 9 | 11.0 | 41.9% | 0.0% | 37.0% | #350 | -36.2 |
| 2009–10 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 0.4 | -4.62 | MIL | 32 | 6 | 9.8 | 43.8% | — | 40.0% | — | -15.7 |
| 2008–09 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 0.6 | -2.24 | MIL | 67 | 26 | 14.0 | 48.0% | 0.0% | 54.4% | #254 | -4.3 |
| 2007–08 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 0.2 | -5.41 | MIL | 51 | 4 | 10.5 | 41.6% | 0.0% | 52.4% | #322 | -34.6 |
| 2006–07 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 0.5 | -4.27 | MIL | 54 | 8 | 15.6 | 47.4% | 0.0% | 46.7% | #319 | -36.7 |
| 2005–06 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 0.3 | -1.29 | MIL | 74 | 0 | 12.0 | 55.3% | 0.0% | 46.1% | #186 | 11.9 |
| 2004–05 | 7.3 | 8.3 | 0.4 | +0.14 | MIL | 81 | 81 | 22.0 | 53.9% | — | 53.8% | #130 | 72.0 |
| 2003–04 | 5.7 | 4.6 | 0.4 | +0.34 | MIL | 75 | 0 | 16.8 | 52.4% | 0.0% | 49.2% | #108 | 56.2 |
| 2002–03 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 0.2 | -3.33 | MIL | 49 | 30 | 15.5 | 48.3% | 0.0% | 51.8% | #277 | -19.0 |
| Career | 4.7 | 4.4 | 0.4 | — | GSW/MIL/NJN/NYK | 527 | — | 14.8 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 49.8% | — | — |
Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.
What these measures mean
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average, from the historical box-score model. Zero is league average; higher is better. Historical defense estimates are included where labeled. This is not the live model's lineup-adjusted estimate.
- Impact Rate
- A 0–100 score comparing performance within one season. Higher is better. This is a score, not points per possession.
- Impact estimate
- The season model's final estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, before conversion to the 0–100 Impact Rate score. It includes lineup evidence where available. Zero is league average; higher is better.
- Impact Rate rank
- The player's place among qualified players in that season's Impact Rate ranking. No. 1 is best. This is a rank, not an impact score.
- Value contribution / Season Value
- Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
- Career Impact Rank
- An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
180.2 composite · lower is better
191.0 average league finish
-9 total value
- Impact Rate
- 0–100 score within one season. Higher is better.
- Box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above league average, from the historical model. Zero is average; higher is better.
Career standing
How Dan Gadzuric ranks all time
These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.
Best in the league
Elite finishes
Upper-tier finishes
Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons
Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.
- Best 3 effective weight
- 74%
- Missing-season finish
- 334.0
- Qualified seasons
- 8
- All-time rank
- #1737
Every season
Dan Gadzuric advanced stats by season
Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.
More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
Scroll for more columns
| pts/100 · higher is better | 0–100 · higher is better | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12Historical Defense Estimate | NYK | 33 | 2 | 13 | -13.25 | — | — | -2.8 | — | Limited |
| 2010–11Historical Defense Estimate | GSW/NJN | 32 | 42 | 463 | -6.03 | 0.6 | #350 | -36.2 | 6th | Standard |
| 2009–10Historical Defense Estimate | MIL | 31 | 32 | 314 | -4.62 | — | — | -15.7 | — | Limited |
| 2008–09Historical Defense Estimate | MIL | 30 | 67 | 941 | -2.24 | 24.0 | #254 | -4.3 | 24th | Standard |
| 2007–08Historical Defense Estimate | MIL | 29 | 51 | 534 | -5.41 | 3.0 | #322 | -34.6 | 12th | Standard |
| 2006–07Historical Defense Estimate | MIL | 28 | 54 | 840 | -4.27 | 4.8 | #319 | -36.7 | 7th | Standard |
| 2005–06Historical Defense Estimate | MIL | 27 | 74 | 885 | -1.29 | 43.6 | #186 | 11.9 | 40th | Standard |
| 2004–05Historical Defense Estimate | MIL | 26 | 81 | 1,783 | +0.14 | 62.4 | #130 | 72.0 | 64th | Broad |
| 2003–04Historical Defense Estimate | MIL | 25 | 75 | 1,260 | +0.34 | 67.7 | #108 | 56.2 | 61st | Broad |
| 2002–03Historical Defense Estimate | MIL | 24 | 49 | 760 | -3.33 | 13.2 | #277 | -19.0 | 18th | Standard |
Career movement
Dan Gadzuric's box impact by season
Peak box impact +0.34 points per 100 possessions in 2003–04 · 10 seasons · 7,793 minutes
Box impact estimates points per 100 possessions above each season's league average. Zero is average; higher is better. Rank labels show Impact Rate league places, not ranks on this chart's box-impact scale.
Career comparison
Compare the shape, not the calendar
Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.
| NBA season | Dan Gadzuric | Ömer Aşık |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | -3.3 | -1.9 |
| 2 | 0.3 | -0.4 |
| 3 | 0.1 | -2.1 |
| 4 | -1.3 | -1.9 |
| 5 | -4.3 | -1.0 |
| 6 | -5.4 | -3.3 |
| 7 | -2.2 | -2.7 |
| 8 | -4.6 | -8.5 |
| 9 | -6.0 | Did not play |
| 10 | -13.3 | Did not play |
NBA season number
Similar career arcs
Players with careers similar to Dan Gadzuric
The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.
Ömer Aşık
90career similarity score
94/100 closest-season score · 2003–04 ↔ 2011–12C · All-Time Career #1123Hank Finkel
90career similarity score
98/100 closest-season score · 2003–04 ↔ 1967–68PF · All-Time Career #2001Darrell Arthur
89career similarity score
89/100 closest-season score · 2003–04 ↔ 2015–16Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →