Best league finish
Menu
Player profile · CHH / CHI / HOU / IND / MIN / SAC
Brad Miller
Brad Miller stats, teams and career impact
#315 all-timeCareer averages · 11.2 PPG · 7.1 RPG · 2.8 APGPeak-weighted regular-season model · playoffs, awards, and championships excluded
- Position
- Center
- Final NBA team
- Minnesota Timberwolves
- Height / weight
- 6 ft 11 in (211 cm) · 244 lb (111 kg)
- Born
- April 12, 1976 (50 yrs old)
- College
- Purdue
- NBA seasons
- 14 seasons · 1998–99 to 2011–12
Career summaryBrad Miller was a center who played 14 NBA seasons, from 1998–99 through 2011–12.
- Career PPG
- 11.2
- Career RPG
- 7.1
- Career APG
- 2.8
- #21 in 2004–05
- #315 all-time
Career overview
Why Brad Miller ranks #315 all time
Brad Miller ranks #315 all time. Across his three best seasons, his average league finish was #32.3. His full-career value ranks #246, so longevity is a major reason he lands this high.
450+ minutes required per season
868 games · Career Value Rank #246
NBA honors2× All-StarContext only; honors are not model inputs.
Head to head
Compare Brad Miller with…
Suggested matchups from basketball rivalries, comparable roles, and similar careers. Compare career impact, peak seasons, and the numbers behind the result.
- Brad Miller vs. Chris Bosh Similar career path
- Brad Miller vs. Andre Drummond Similar career path
- Brad Miller vs. Al Jefferson Similar career path
- Brad Miller vs. Jonas Valančiūnas Similar career path
- Brad Miller vs. Sam Lacey Similar career path
- Brad Miller vs. Hot Rod Williams Similar career path
- Brad Miller vs. Mike Bibby Same-era comparison
- Brad Miller vs. Peja Stojaković Same-era comparison
- Brad Miller vs. Rashard Lewis Same-era comparison
- Brad Miller vs. Michael Redd Same-era comparison
Full player detailsTeam history, career shooting and sources
Full team history
- Teams
- Charlotte Hornets, Chicago Bulls, Indiana Pacers, Sacramento Kings, Houston Rockets, and Minnesota Timberwolves
Career shooting
NBA regular season- Field goal
- 48.0%FG%
- Three-point
- 33.0%3P%
- Free throw
- 80.4%FT%
868 career games · 24,537 minutes
Sources and updateConventional stats and measurements: Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 13, 2026. hussEyquation ranking data through 2025–26. Life dates: Wikidata; conflicting dates checked against Basketball Reference, accessed Sep 17, 2026.
Traditional box score
Brad Miller stats by season
Start with scoring and impact, then switch views for shooting or the full advanced picture. Career percentages use total makes and attempts.
Swipe for PPG · RPG · APG · Impact · Team · G · GS · MPG →
| 2011–12 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | -5.41 | MIN | 15 | 1 | 9.7 | 33.3% | 46.7% | 83.3% | — | -9.7 |
| 2010–11 | 6.4 | 3.7 | 2.4 | +2.37 | HOU | 60 | 5 | 16.9 | 44.6% | 37.4% | 83.0% | #41 | 87.0 |
| 2009–10 | 8.8 | 4.9 | 1.9 | -0.73 | CHI | 82 | 37 | 23.8 | 43.0% | 28.0% | 82.7% | #174 | 48.0 |
| 2008–09 | 11.9 | 7.8 | 3.3 | +0.73 | CHI/SAC | 70 | 43 | 30.0 | 47.6% | 41.1% | 82.4% | #97 | 112.1 |
| 2007–08 | 13.4 | 9.5 | 3.7 | +0.46 | SAC | 72 | 72 | 34.9 | 46.3% | 31.1% | 84.8% | #102 | 122.2 |
| 2006–07 | 9.0 | 6.4 | 3.6 | -0.41 | SAC | 63 | 56 | 28.3 | 45.3% | 15.2% | 77.2% | #156 | 56.0 |
| 2005–06 | 15.0 | 7.8 | 4.7 | +2.18 | SAC | 79 | 79 | 37.0 | 49.5% | 38.6% | 82.8% | #48 | 234.0 |
| 2004–05 | 15.6 | 9.3 | 3.9 | +4.06 | SAC | 56 | 56 | 37.3 | 52.4% | 26.3% | 81.2% | #21 | 245.4 |
| 2003–04 | 14.1 | 10.3 | 4.3 | +2.76 | SAC | 72 | 53 | 36.4 | 51.0% | 31.6% | 77.8% | #35 | 241.1 |
| 2002–03 | 13.1 | 8.3 | 2.6 | +2.53 | IND | 73 | 72 | 31.1 | 49.3% | 31.3% | 81.8% | #42 | 196.3 |
| 2001–02 | 13.6 | 8.2 | 2.0 | +1.97 | CHI/IND | 76 | 75 | 29.8 | 49.9% | 42.9% | 77.5% | #45 | 170.5 |
| 2000–01 | 8.9 | 7.4 | 1.9 | +0.12 | CHI | 57 | 45 | 25.2 | 43.5% | 20.0% | 74.3% | #109 | 56.5 |
| 1999–00 | 7.7 | 5.3 | 0.8 | +0.50 | CHH | 55 | 4 | 17.5 | 46.1% | 0.0% | 78.5% | #107 | 47.1 |
| 1998–99 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 0.6 | +1.11 | CHH | 38 | 0 | 12.3 | 56.5% | 50.0% | 79.4% | #87 | 27.3 |
| Career | 11.2 | 7.1 | 2.8 | — | CHH/CHI/HOU/IND/MIN/SAC | 868 | — | 28.3 | 48.0% | 33.0% | 80.4% | — | — |
Source: Basketball Reference regular-season totals, accessed Sep 13, 2026.
What these measures mean
- Era-centered box impact
- Estimated points per 100 possessions above that season's league average.
- Impact Rate Rank
- The player's place among qualified players in one season.
- Value contribution / Season Value
- Completed seasons use a fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. The live season instead uses Season Value, combining that season's impact with workload.
- Career Impact Rank
- An all-time rank weighted toward the player's best three, five, and ten seasons.
39.7 composite · lower is better
36.8 average league finish
1,634 total value
Career standing
How Brad Miller ranks all time
These are league placements, not raw scores. Each season is judged against that season's qualified player pool.
Best in the league
Elite finishes
Upper-tier finishes
Tie-breaker across top-ten seasons
Best 3, Best 5, and Best 10 average league finishes receive 50%, 30%, and 20% window weights. Missing seasons receive a replacement finish just below the player's typical qualified field. Lower is better.
- Best 3 effective weight
- 74%
- Missing-season finish
- 333.0
- Qualified seasons
- 13
- All-time rank
- #315
Every season
Brad Miller advanced stats by season
Era-centered box impact supports comparisons through time. Impact Rate and its rank compare players only within that season.
More advanced statsAge, minutes, impact, rank, value and data coverage
Scroll for more columns
| 2011–12Historical Defense Estimate | MIN | 35 | 15 | 146 | -5.41 | — | — | -9.7 | — | Limited |
| 2010–11Historical Defense Estimate | HOU | 34 | 60 | 1,015 | +2.37 | 88.6 | #41 | 87.0 | 68th | Broad |
| 2009–10Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 33 | 82 | 1,950 | -0.73 | 48.5 | #174 | 48.0 | 54th | Broad |
| 2008–09Historical Defense Estimate | CHI/SAC | 32 | 70 | 2,100 | +0.73 | 71.2 | #97 | 112.1 | 75th | Broad |
| 2007–08Historical Defense Estimate | SAC | 31 | 72 | 2,513 | +0.46 | 69.5 | #102 | 122.2 | 76th | Broad |
| 2006–07Historical Defense Estimate | SAC | 30 | 63 | 1,783 | -0.41 | 53.6 | #156 | 56.0 | 56th | Broad |
| 2005–06Historical Defense Estimate | SAC | 29 | 79 | 2,923 | +2.18 | 85.7 | #48 | 234.0 | 89th | Broad |
| 2004–05Historical Defense Estimate | SAC | 28 | 56 | 2,089 | +4.06 | 94.2 | #21 | 245.4 | 92nd | Broad |
| 2003–04Historical Defense Estimate | SAC | 27 | 72 | 2,621 | +2.76 | 89.7 | #35 | 241.1 | 91st | Broad |
| 2002–03Historical Defense Estimate | IND | 26 | 73 | 2,270 | +2.53 | 87.1 | #42 | 196.3 | 87th | Broad |
| 2001–02Historical Defense Estimate | CHI/IND | 25 | 76 | 2,263 | +1.97 | 86.4 | #45 | 170.5 | 84th | Broad |
| 2000–01Historical Defense Estimate | CHI | 24 | 57 | 1,434 | +0.12 | 67.0 | #109 | 56.5 | 62nd | Broad |
| 1999–00Historical Defense Estimate | CHH | 23 | 55 | 961 | +0.50 | 66.9 | #107 | 47.1 | 53rd | Standard |
| 1998–99Historical Defense Estimate | CHH | 22 | 38 | 469 | +1.11 | 68.8 | #87 | 27.3 | 47th | Standard |
Career movement
Brad Miller's career impact by season
Peak +4.06 in 2004–05 · 14 seasons · 24,537 minutes
The same historical box-score model is used for every season, making the career shape comparable through time. The vertical scale adapts to this player's range and always includes zero.
Career comparison
Compare the shape, not the calendar
Align by NBA experience to compare season one with season one, or by age to compare players at the same stage of life.
| NBA season | Brad Miller | Chris Bosh |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.1 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 0.5 | -0.0 |
| 3 | 0.1 | 2.1 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.8 |
| 5 | 2.5 | 3.8 |
| 6 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| 7 | 4.1 | 2.6 |
| 8 | 2.2 | 0.4 |
| 9 | -0.4 | 0.6 |
| 10 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| 11 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 12 | -0.7 | 1.7 |
| 13 | 2.4 | 3.2 |
| 14 | -5.4 | Did not play |
NBA season number
Similar career arcs
Players with careers similar to Brad Miller
The career-similarity score compares era-centered box impact, peak, prime, workload, career length, position, and experience-aligned trajectory. It describes career shape, not playing style, equal ability, or probability.
Chris Bosh
93career similarity score
88/100 closest-season score · 2004–05 ↔ 2015–16C · All-Time Career #311Andre Drummond
93career similarity score
87/100 closest-season score · 2004–05 ↔ 2019–20C · All-Time Career #262Al Jefferson
91career similarity score
96/100 closest-season score · 2004–05 ↔ 2011–12Impact Rate shows how strong a player was compared with everyone else that season. Season Value adds how much he played; completed player-profile rows instead show each season's fixed-baseline contribution to Career Value. Career Impact Rank rewards a high peak, a long prime, and repeated seasons near the top. Older seasons use clearly labeled estimates where the NBA did not record today's full set of statistics. Read how every ranking works →